header-l header-r
 

Pacific Lutheran's Championships

 

NCAA Division III Championships

 


FOOTBALL
1999

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL
2012

 

NAIA Championships

 


FOOTBALL (DIVISION II)
1980, 1987, 1993

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
1988

WOMEN'S SOCCER
1988, 1989, 1991

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL
1988, 1992

 

Northwest Conference Championships

 

 

BASEBALL
2007, 2009 

MEN'S BASKETBALL
1967, 1968, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1985, 1986

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
1981, 1987, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2006

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
1975, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1997

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995

FOOTBALL
1969, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1998, 2001

MEN'S GOLF
1971, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2014

MEN'S SOCCER
1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1992, 2011

WOMEN'S SOCCER
1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL
1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2012

MEN'S SWIMMING
1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1988, 1989

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1996, 2014

MEN'S TENNIS
1967, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007

WOMEN'S TENNIS
1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2001

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
1971, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
1999, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013

 

Columbia Football Association League Championships

 

 

1985, 1986, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995

 

Northwest Collegiate Rowing Conference Championships

 

 

2001 (Women) 

 

Evergreen Conference Championships

 

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL
1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1964

BASEBALL
1953, 1954

FOOTBALL
1951, 1952, 1964

GOLF
1957, 1960, 1961

 

Washington Intercollegiate Conference Championships

 

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL
1941, 1948

BASEBALL
1948

FOOTBALL
1939, 1940, 1941, 1947

 

PLU's Individual National Champions

 

 

 1.  John Fromm  Men's Track & Field  Javelin  1956
   John Fromm**  Men's Track & Field  Javelin  1957
   John Fromm**  Men's Track & Field  Javelin  1958
 2.  Hans Albertsson  Men's Track & Field  High Jump  1962
 3.  Verner Lagesson  Men's Track & Field  Javelin  1964
 4.  Terry Ludwig  Men's Swimming  200 Freestyle  1973
   Terry Ludwig  Men's Swimming  500 Freestyle  1973
   Terry Ludwig  Men's Swimming  1,650 Freestyle  1973
 5.  Scott Wakefield  Men's Swimming  400 IM  1974
 6.  Ron Barnard  Men's Swimming  200 Backstroke  1975
   Ron Barnard  Men's Swimming  100 Backstroke  1978
 7.  Mark Smith  Men's Track & Field  Men's Discus  1975
 8.  Kristy Purdy  Women's Track & Field  10,000 Meters  1982
 9.  Elizabeth Green  Women's Swimming  200 IM  1983
 10.  Kerri Butcher  Women's Swimming  100 Butterfly  1983
   Kerri Butcher**  Women's Swimming  100 Butterfly  1984
   Kerri Butcher***  Women's Swimming  100 Butterfly  1985
   Kerri Butcher****  Women's Swimming  100 Butterfly  1986
   Kerri Butcher  Women's Swimming  50 Freestyle  1986
   Kerri Butcher  Women's Swimming  100 Freestyle  1986
 11.  Phil Schot  Men's Track & Field  Decathlon  1983
 12.  Kirsten Olson  Women's Swimming  200 IM  1984
   Kirsten Olson  Women's Swimming  200 Butterfly  1984
 13.  Valerie Hilden  Women's Cross Country    1985
   Valerie Hilden  Women's Track & Field  3,000 Meters  1987
   Valerie Hilden**  Women's Cross Country    1988
 14.  Barbara Hefte  Women's Swimming  100 Breaststroke  1985
 15.  Carol Quarterman  Women's Swimming  200 Breaststroke  1986
 16.  Denise Bruce  Women's Track & Field  High Jump  1986
   Denise Bruce**  Women's Track & Field  High Jump  1987
 17.  Carol Wester  Women's Track & Field  Javelin  1986
 18.  Karen Hanson  Women's Swimming  500 Freestyle  1992
 19.  Wendy Cordeiro  Women's Track & Field  Discus  1992
   Wendy Cordeiro**  Women's Track & Field  Discus  1995
 20.  Brian Peterson  Wrestling  158 lbs.  1994
 21.  Aurora Bray  Women's Swimming  500 Freestyle  1996
   Aurora Bray  Women's Swimming  1,650 Freestyle  1996
   Aurora Bray**  Women's Swimming  1,650 Freestyle  1997
 22.  Mike Simmons  Men's Swimming  100 Breaststroke  1996
   Mike Simmons**  Men's Swimming  100 Breaststroke  1998
 23.  Corie Krueger  Women's Track & Field  Hammer  1997
 24.  Dan Casmier  Men's Track & Field  5,000-M Race Walk  1998
 25.  Luke Jacobson  Men's Track & Field  Discus  1998
   Luke Jacobson**  Men's Track & Field  Discus  1999
 26.  Ryan Dirks  Men's Track & Field (Indoor)  35 lb. Weight Throw  2000
   Ryan Dirks**  Men's Track & Field (Indoor)  35 lb. Weight Throw

 2001



PLU's National Champion Relay Teams

 

 

 1.  Women's Swimming  200 Freestyle Relay  1983
   (Barbara Hefte, Kerri Butcher, Kristi Bosch, Kristy Soderman)
 2.  Women's Swimming  400 Freestyle Relay  1983
   (Barbara Hefte, Kirsten Olson, Kristi Bosch, Kristy Soderman)
 3.  Women's Swimming  800 Freestyle Relay  1983
   (Barbara Hefte, Kerri Butcher, Kristi Bosch, Kristy Soderman)
 4.  Women's Swimming  800 Freestyle Relay  1985
   (Kerri Butcher, Barbara Hefte, Maurna Jamieson, Kirsten Olson)
 5.  Women's Swimming  200 Freestyle Relay  1986
   (Kerri Butcher, Mary Meyer, Maurna Jamieson, Carol Quarterman)
 6.  Women's Swimming  400 MedleyRelay  1986
   (Kerri Butcher, Mary Meyer, Kirsten Olson, Carol Quarterman)
 7.  Women's Swimming  400 Freestyle Relay  1986
   (Kerri Butcher, Rosemary Johnson, Kirsten Olson, Carol Quarterman)