Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Baseball
03/25
12:00 PM
Whitman
Baseball
03/25
3:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Tennis
03/26
10:00 AM
at Occidental
Baseball
03/26
12:00 PM
Whitman
Baseball
03/26
3:00 PM
Whitman
03/27
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
03/28
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/28
10:00 AM
at Hope International
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Biola
Men's Tennis
03/29
1:00 PM
at Hope International
Softball
03/30
2:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Tennis
03/30
4:00 PM
at Occidental
04/01
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
04/01
9 a.m.
at Husky Open
Softball
04/01
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
04/01
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
04/01
1:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Tennis
04/01
1:00 PM
at Linfield
Softball
04/01
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
04/01
3:00 PM
at Willamette
04/02
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Women's Tennis
04/02
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Men's Tennis
04/02
10:00 AM
Pacific
Softball
04/02
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
04/02
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Softball
04/02
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
04/04
6:00 PM
vs. Puget Sound
@ Cheney Stadium
Men's Tennis
04/07
4:00 PM
Whitworth
04/08
TBA
at Spring Classic
04/08
9 a.m./11 a.m.
Logger Invitational
04/08
11 a.m.
Mills and Pacific
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Softball
04/08
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
04/08
12:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Tennis
04/08
1:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Tennis
04/08
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
04/08
2:30 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
04/08
3:00 PM
George Fox
04/09
TBA
at Spring Classic
04/09
9 a.m.
Lamberth Cup
04/09
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/09
10:00 AM
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
04/09
10:00 AM
Whitman
Softball
04/09
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
04/09
12:00 PM
George Fox
Softball
04/09
2:30 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
04/09
3:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/14
11:00 AM
Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/14
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
04/14
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
Baseball
04/14
2:00 PM
Cal Lutheran
Baseball
04/15
11:00 AM
Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/15
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Tennis
04/15
1:00 PM
College of Idaho
Softball
04/15
2:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/22
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Baseball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ TBA
Softball
04/22
2:00 PM
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/23
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
04/23
9 a.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/23
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/23
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Baseball
04/23
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/23
TBA
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ TBA
Baseball
04/28
3:00 PM
at George Fox
04/29
All Day
at WIRA Championships
Baseball
04/29
2:00 PM
vs. Linfield
@ Forest Grove, Ore.
Baseball
04/29
5:00 PM
at Pacific
04/30
All Day
at WIRA Championships
Baseball
04/30
12:00 PM
vs. Pacific
@ McMinnville, Ore.
05/06
9 a.m.
at Opening Day/Windermere Cup
05/09
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/10
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/11
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/12
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/25
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/26
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/27
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

Edgers and Hoagland Named First-Team NWC Scholar-Athletes

Edgers and Hoagland Named First-Team NWC Scholar-Athletes

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

Official NWC Scholar-Athlete Release

FOREST GROVE, Ore. --Pacific Lutheran University student-athletes Michaela Edgers and Todd Hoagland were honored as Northwest Conference First Team Scholar-Athlete selections on Thursday while 121 total PLU student-athletes were honored as NWC Scholar-Athletes for excellence in the classroom during the 2015-2016 academic year.

Edgers and Hoagland were among 18 student-athletes from around the league to secure First Team accolades while 121 Lute student-athletes claimed NWC Scholar-Athlete status after maintaining at least a 3.50 grade point average in addition to logging a complete season of participation with a varsity sport in 2015-2016

A two-sport athlete, Edgers earns First Team NWC Scholar-Athlete laurels after excelling on the court for both the volleyball and women's basketball squads. A senior from Aurora, Illinois, Edgers was named Honorable Mention All-NWC in fall with the volleyball team, boasting a league-best .305 attack percentage in 16 NWC contests along with sitting third in the conference in blocks with 1.19 per set. A biology major, Edgers was a key cog for the Lutes on the hardwood, posting a 13-point, 11-rebound performance on Jan. 15 in the team's 56-49 victory over Lewis & Clark College.

Academically, the versatile athlete was on the Dean's List all four years at Pacific Lutheran and was a member of the Chi Alpha Sigma National Honors Society each of her last two years. Edgers received PLU's George Fisher Scholar Athlete Award and served as a student speaker at PLU's NCAA Division III Week Breakfast. A volunteer at the Tacoma-Pierce County Humane Society, Edgers plans on attending Washington State University for post-graduate work at the university's School of Veterinary Medicine.

A senior men's soccer player, Hoagland lands First Team accolades after starting 30 of the 46 games he appeared in for the Lutes, anchoring the defensive unit for the past three seasons. The Mount Vernon, Washington naïve and sociology major helped the Lutes contend for a league crown in each of the seasons he parcipated, collecting one goal and three assists in a PLU uniform.

Off the pitch, Hoagland was on the Dean's List for six semesters while serving as a member of Chi Alpha Sigma National Honor Society each of his last two years at PLU.  He was also in the Mortar Board Honor Society and the Alpha Kappa Delta International Society, and received PLU's George Fisher Scholar Athlete Award as a senior.  He was a PLU academic assistance tutor for two years, and was a transfer ambassador for the Office of Admissions in 2015.  In his sophomore and junior years, he served on the Student-Athlete Advisory Council, and also volunteered with the Special Olympics program sponsored by Pacific Lutheran.  Hoagland plans to continue his education by enrolling in Seattle University's graduate program for Criminal Justice, with a specialization in Investigative Criminology.

Of Pacific Lutheran's 124 NWC Scholar-Athlete honorees, 14 hail from the 2016 NWC Champion women's rowing squad followed by 12 from the three-time defending NWC Champion women's swimming team. Football and women's soccer both boasted 11 honorees with softball and volleyball collecting nine award winners. PLU's 121 NWC Scholar-Athlete honorees betters last season's haul when 111 student-athletes were recognized.

A complete list of Pacific Lutheran honorees can be found below with All-NWC athletes denoted with asterisks.

Baseball (3):

Connor Cantu, Jacob Gleichman, Brett Johnson.

Men's Basketball (5):

Kasey Johnson, Brandon Lester*, Bryce Miller*, Erik Swartout, Zachary Webb.

Women's Basketball (7):

Megan Abdo, Sarah Barnes, MacKenzie Cooper, Michaela Edgers, Anna Hurd, Danica Roady, Kristin Sturdivan.

Men's Cross Country (7):

Myles Barrow, Egan Dunning, Richard Frohock, Charles Mogen, Thomas Pfiefle, Kyle Rapacz, Eldon Sorensen.

Women's Cross Country (5):

Carley Beck, Mary Josten, Sara Newman, Paige Runco, Shailee Woodard.

Football (11):

Matthew Anthony, Shea Carroll, Ryan Chynoweth, Brady Daly, Joseph Domek, Lucas Hatton, Douglas James, Walker LaVoy, Beau Lockmer, Bryce Messner, Zachary Willis.

Men's Golf (4):

Kyle Drugge, Zachary Martinson, Sevryn Modahl, Ryan Sturdivan.

Women's Golf (4):

Anela Barber, Anna Jessen, Madison Lavergne, Abigail Lyon.

Women's Rowing (14):

Brianna Celix, Lindsey Helms, Nicole Jones, Carly Lange*, Courtney Lee, Sienna Mathes, McKenna Morin, Emily Odegard, Sydney Otey, Hannah Peterson, Catalynn Rush, Evan Schmidt, Sarah Stafford, Siobhan Warmer.

Men's Soccer (7):

Clint Absher, Benjamin Blakely, Collin Fredericks, Joel Frykholm, Todd Hoagland, Lucas Larreau, Tanner Premo.

Women's Soccer (11):

Ellis Akana, Sarah Burns, Angela Fischer, Kelsey Hathaway, Jamie Hoffman, Taylor Lunde, Kailey Lyman, Ashley Mindnich, Takara Mitsui*, Kate Peterson, Amber Richards.

Softball (9):

Annalise Campbell, Amy King, Gracen Malich, Marissa Miller, Anna Overland, Bailey Plumb, Eleanor Rassbach, Nichole Schroeder*, Rebecca Sorensen.

Men's Swimming (3):

Bryson Baligad, Hunter Cosgrove*, Cody Hartman.

Women's Swimming (12):

Therese Ackman, Sarah Ameny, Sydney Bishoff, Morgan Commander*, Keiko Inouye, Luna Kim, Corinne Lythgoe, Carli Snyder, Sarah Stafford, Jessica Stenberg*, Kylie Webb, Alex Weeks.

Men's Tennis (2):

Justin deMattos, James Okubo.

Women's Tennis (4):

Emily Bower, Caroline Dreher, Karli Floyd, Kristi Floyd

Men's Track & Field (8):

Myles Barrow, Brady Daly, Richard Frohock, Lucas Hatton*, Charles Mogen, Thomas Pfiefle, Kyle Rapacz, Erik Swartout.

Women's Track & Field (8):

Carley Beck, Madelyn Bernard, Emily Burk, Nicole Dandridge, Sara Newman, Paige Runco, Madeline Smith, Charene Stovall.

Volleyball (9):

Gabrielle Alley, Lucy Capron*, Emma Charlston, Michaela Edgers, Chloe Epker, Kacey Hartman, Julia Hutchison, Jordan Sherfey, Sydney Spray.