Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Baseball
02/25
W, 18-8
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
W, 9-5
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/25
Postponed
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
L, 10-5
Lewis & Clark
Men's Track & Field
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/02
2:00 PM
vs. Otterbein
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Softball
03/02
4:30 PM
vs. St. Catherine
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Men's Track & Field
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Golf
03/03
TBA
NWC Championship Preview
Men's Golf
03/03
TBA
PLU Invitational
Women's Track & Field
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/03
9:00 AM
vs. Thomas More
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/03
11:00 AM
Linfield
Softball
03/03
11:30 AM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
03/03
2:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Golf
03/04
TBA
NWC Championship Preview
Men's Golf
03/04
TBA
PLU Invitational
Softball
03/04
9:00 AM
vs. Manhattanville
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/04
10:00 AM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Softball
03/04
11:30 AM
vs. Messiah
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/04
12:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Track & Field
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Women's Track & Field
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Men's Track & Field
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Men's Track & Field
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
Women's Golf
03/10
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Women's Track & Field
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Women's Track & Field
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
Women's Rowing
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/10
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Softball
03/10
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Softball
03/10
2:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
3:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Golf
03/11
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:00 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Softball
03/11
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/11
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Softball
03/11
2:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Track & Field
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Rowing
03/17
TBA
at Vancouver Lake Invitational
Softball
03/17
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/17
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
10:30 AM
Bellevue
Softball
03/18
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/18
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/18
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Track & Field
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
03/24
TBA
vs. PLNU Collegiate Invitational
@ San Diego, Calif.
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Track & Field
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
03/24
TBA
at PLNU Collegiate Invitational
Women's Rowing
03/24
9 a.m.
Lamberth Cup
Softball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
03/24
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
3:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
03/25
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Softball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
03/25
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Golf
03/26
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
Men's Golf
03/27
TBA
at West Cup
Men's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
Softball
03/30
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/30
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/30
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Track & Field
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Softball
03/31
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/31
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
3:00 PM
Willamette
Baseball
04/05
12:00 PM
vs. Occidental
@ Newberg, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
04/07
TBA
vs. Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Golf
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Men's Golf
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Track & Field
04/07
TBA
vs. Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Rowing
04/07
TBA
at Jennifer McLaughlin Cup (WPI, Colby, Smith, Wesleyan)
Women's Rowing
04/07
TBA
at Collegiate Covered Bridge
Softball
04/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Tennis
04/07
2:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
04/07
2:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
3:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Golf
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Men's Golf
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Rowing
04/08
TBA
at WPI, Hamilton, Clark, Mt. Holyoke, Simmons, Bates
Women's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Whitworth
Men's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Bellevue
Softball
04/08
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/08
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Softball
04/08
2:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Track & Field
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Baseball
04/13
3:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Tennis
04/13
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Track & Field
04/14
TBA
vs. Saint Martin's Jay Hammer Invitational
@ Lacey, Wash.
Women's Golf
04/14
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
Women's Track & Field
04/14
TBA
vs. Saint Martin's Jay Hammer Invitational
@ Lacey, Wash.
Baseball
04/14
11:00 AM
at Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/14
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Baseball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Men's Tennis
04/14
3:00 PM
at Spokane CC
Women's Golf
04/15
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
Women's Tennis
04/15
10:30 AM
College of Idaho
Baseball
04/15
11:00 AM
at Pomona-Pitzer
Men's Tennis
04/15
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Softball
04/15
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
04/15
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Track & Field
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Track & Field
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Golf
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Golf
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Track & Field
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Women's Golf
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Golf
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Rowing
04/22
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/25
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Track & Field
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Baseball
04/28
10:00 AM
Linfield
Baseball
04/29
10:00 AM
Linfield
Men's Track & Field
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Rowing
05/05
TBA
vs. Opening Day/Windermere Cup
@ Seattle, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Men's Track & Field
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/25
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Track & Field
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/26
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Rowing
05/27
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Rowing
05/28
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

145 Lutes Honored for Academic Excellence by NWC

145 Lutes Honored for Academic Excellence by NWC

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

Complete NWC Scholar-Athlete First Team

Complete NWC Scholar-Athlete Award Winners

TACOMA, Wash. - Pacific Lutheran University student-athletes Joey Domek and Sydney Otey were honored as Northwest Conference First Team Scholar-Athlete selections on Tuesday with 145 total PLU student-athletes honored as NWC Scholar Athletes for excellence in the classroom during the 2016-2017 academic year.

Domek and Otey were among 18 student-athletes from around the league to secure First Team accolades while 145 Lute student-athletes claimed NWC Scholar-Athlete status after maintaining at least a 3.50 grade point average in addition to logging a complete season of participation with a varsity sport in 2016-2017. This year's total is an increase of 24 Lute student-athletes from a season ago.

A defensive back on the football team, Domek secures First Team accolades after winning the George Fisher Scholar-Athlete Award at the PLU Awards Banquet in May. A four-year member of the football squad and a three-year letterwinner, Domek appeared in 17 games for the Lutes in his career. He graduated with a 3.98 grade point average with a degree in kinesiology and was a member of the Kinesiologists of the Future Club, the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, Phi Kappa Phi, Chi Alpha Sigma, and the National Football Foundation's Hampshire Honor Society. Domek additionally was active in the local community, participating in the Lister Elementary School Mentoring Program.

A member of the two-time NWC Champion women's rowing team, Otey joins Domek as a First Team NWC Scholar-Athlete selection. The Billings, Montana native was a four-year letterwinner with the Lutes, earning First Team All-NWC honors this spring while earning the NCAA's Elite 90 Award for the second year in a row. Otey was a member of the varsity eight boat that won the Lamberth Cup and the NWC title in each of the last two seasons while making two trips to the NCAA Division III Championships. Otey earned CoSIDA Academic All-American honors and was a CRCA Scholar Athlete Award Winner in addition to being a Fulbright Scholar and an NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipient. The Sociology and Spanish major additionally served as a Spanish and writing mentor at local middle schools.

Of PLU's 145 honorees, 17 hailed from the NWC Champion women's rowing team and 17 more from the women's swimming team while women's track & field boasted 16 honorees. Men's cross Country, football, women's soccer, softball, and men's track & field all had double-digit honorees.

A complete list of Pacific Lutheran honorees can be found below with All-NWC athletes denoted with asterisks.

Baseball (4)
Cameron Clem, Connor Cantu, Jacob Gleichman*, Brett Johnson

Men's Basketball (2)
Kasey Johnson, Brandon Lester*

Women's Basketball (7)
Mackenzie Cooper, Anna Hurd, Lacey Nicholson, Kylie Rademacher, Danica Roady, Hayley Sonneson, Kristin Sturdivan

Men's Cross Country (10)
Myles Barrow, Egan Dunning, Bo Frohock, Griffin Kees, Porter Kreier, Charlie Mogan, Logan Oelkers, Kyle Rapacz, Jason Rowland, Eldon Sorensen

Women's Cross Country (7)
Aidan Liddiard, Sara Newman, Paige Runco, Maddie Smith, Mekenzie Voellger, Emily Webb, Shailee Woodard

Football (12)
Matt Anthony, Logan Black, Shea Carroll, Cole Chandler, Brady Daly, Joey Domek, Lucas Hatton*, Doug James, Walker LaVoy, Beau Lockmer, Parker Smith, Vincent Vasquez

Men's Golf (2)
Mitchell Dover, Kyle Drugge*

Women's Golf (4)
Anela Barber, Desirae Haselwood, Anna Jessen, Abby Lyon

Women's Rowing (17)
Kenzie Davidson, Kylee Dickinson, Desiree Domini, Claire Alberg, Molly Ivey, Nicole Jones, Vivyanne Le, Camille Lemke, Sienna Mathes, Emily Odegard, Krista Osborne, Sydney Otey*, Hannah Peterson*, Madison Sanders, Sarah Stafford, Ashley Stiles, Siobhan Warmer

Men's Soccer (6)
Clint Absher, Ben Blakely, Tyler Erickson, Tanner Premo, Jake Rose, Hayden Simon

Women's Soccer (13)
Ellis Akana, Sarah Burns, Liz Griffith*, Kelsey Hathaway, Brianna Hunting, Darby Judd, Bianca Lindberg, Danielle Lisk, Ashley Mindnich, Takara Mitsui*, Kate Peterson, Amber Richards, Rachel Ross

Softball (12)
Annalise Campbell, Kat Enyeart, Amy King, Gracen Malich, Marissa Miller, Anna Overland*, Bailey Plumb, Elli Rassbach*, Delaney Salter, Nichole Schroeder*, Samantha Simundson, Sydney Taggart

Men's Swimming (4)
Chris Anderson, Bryson Baligad*, Cody Hartman*, Shane Walker

Women's Swimming (17)
Reese Ackman*, Sarah Ameny*, Taylor Bingea*, Morgan Commander*, Gabriella Creaver, Lauren Kearney*, Jennica Kelm, Luna Kim*, Marri Kutz, Erica Muller*, Whitney Mundle*, Emily Ness, Lindsay Smith, Carli Snyder, Sarah Stafford, Jessica Stenberg*, Kylie Webb*

Men's Tennis (5)
Ryan Adams*, Niko Convento, Justin DeMattos, James Okubo, Keith Petitt

Women's Tennis (8)
Megan Beyers, Emily Bower, Caroline Dreher*, Rebekah Dumestre, Karli Floyd, Kristi Floyd, Lauren Kearney, Kylie Rademacher

Men's Track & Field (11)
Myles Barrow, Brady Daly, Lucas Hatton*, Griffin Kees, Porter Kreier, Christopher McGraw, Charlie Mogen, Kyle Rapacz*, Jason Rowland, Isaiah Scheel, Eldon Sorensen

Women's Track & Field (16)
Emily Burk, Andraya Conger, Neely Harding, Jordan Jasorka, Carlie Kilcup, Aidan Liddiard, Sara Newman, Emily Ramey, Paige Runco, Maddie Smith, Charene Stovall, Katie Thorsen, Mekenzie Voellger, Maggie Watson, Emily Webb, Shailee Woodard

Volleyball (9)
Gabrielle Alley, Chloe Epker*, Megan Finley, Angelica Hulett, Julia Hutchison, Jordan Sherfey, Sydney Spray, McKenna Ventura, Isabella Zubrod