Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Soccer
08/24
2:00 PM
Seattle Pacific
Men's Soccer
08/25
3:00 PM
at St. Martin's
Women's Soccer
08/27
2:00 PM
Thompson Rivers (Canada)
Women's Soccer
09/01
TBA
vs. Emory
@ San, Antonio, TX (Trinity)
Women's Soccer
09/01
1:00 PM
at Franklin & Marshall
Women's Volleyball
09/01
1:00 PM
vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/01
4:00 PM
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Emory University
Women's Volleyball
09/01
5:00 PM
vs. Edgewood
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
11:00 AM
vs. Saint Benedict
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
3:00 PM
vs. Clarkson
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/02
4:00 PM
at Emory
Women's Soccer
09/02
7:00 PM
at Messiah
Men's Soccer
09/04
4:00 PM
Caltech
Women's Volleyball
09/08
12:30 PM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Women's Volleyball
09/08
3:00 PM
vs. Whittier
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Soccer
09/08
3:00 PM
UT Tyler
Women's Soccer
09/08
5:30 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
09/09
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Volleyball
09/09
6:00 PM
vs. Pomona-Pitzer
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Soccer
09/09
6:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.)
Football
09/09
7:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Soccer
09/10
3:00 PM
St. Martin's
Women's Volleyball
09/15
7:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Football
09/16
1:00 PM
Warner
Women's Volleyball
09/16
5:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
09/20
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
09/22
7:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/23
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
09/23
5:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Volleyball
09/29
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Soccer
09/30
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Football
09/30
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
09/30
1:30 PM
at George Fox
Women's Volleyball
09/30
5:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/03
7:45 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
10/04
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/06
7:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Football
10/07
1:30 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/07
2:30 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Soccer
10/08
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/13
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Volleyball
10/13
7:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/14
12:00 PM
Pacific
Football
10/14
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/14
5:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/18
3:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/20
7:00 PM
Linfield
Football
10/21
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/21
2:30 PM
at Whitman
Women's Volleyball
10/21
5:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/22
12:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/22
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/27
7:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Soccer
10/28
12:00 PM
Whitman
Football
10/28
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/28
2:30 PM
Willamette
Women's Volleyball
10/28
5:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/29
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/29
2:30 PM
Linfield
Women's Volleyball
11/01
7:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
11/03
7:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/04
11:00 AM
at George Fox
Men's Soccer
11/04
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Football
11/04
2:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/05
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Football
11/11
1:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
PP

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, or SAAC, is an assembly of student-athletes at PLU brought together to collaborate and provide valuable insight and opinions on the student-athlete experience.  SAAC also participates in the creation and ammending of athletic rules and laws that may affect student-athletes' lives on campus. 

SAAC Members working with the Tacoma Special Olympics Athletes. 

 

NATIONAL SAAC MISSION STATEMENT

"The mission of the National Collegiate Athletic Association Student-Athlete Advisory Committee is to enhance the total student-athlete experience by promoting opportunity, protecting student-athlete welfare and fostering a positive student-athlete image."

2013-14 MEETING SCHEDULE

Meetings will be held in Olson at 8pm on these dates:

September 16
September 30
October 14
October 28
November 11
November 25
January 7 (Tuesday)
January 20
February 10
February 24
March 10
March 31
April 14
April 28
May 5
 
MEET THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

President- Amy Wooten

 

Amy is a Junior majoring in Communication with a concentration in Public Relation and Advertising, and a minor in Marketing. She is a member of the PLU Volleyball team. 

Vice President- Alan Bell

Alan is a member of the PLU Track and Field team. He is a Junior majoring in Business and minoring in Sports Psychology.

Secretary- Nicoya Benham-Marin

Nicoya is a Sophomore on the Women’s Soccer team at PLU. She intends on majoring in Exercise Science.

Treasurer- Kina Ackerman

Kina is a Senior majoring in Communication with a concentration in Public Relations and Advertising. Kina is a member of the PLU Swim team.

At Large- Alyssa Rowland

Alyssa is a senior on the Cross Country and Track and Field Team. She is majoring in Psychology and minoring in Hispanic Studies.

At Large- Curtis Wildung

Curtis is a Junior on the PLU Baseball team. He is majoring in Business. 

TEAM REPRESENTITIVES

BASEBALL:

Team Reps: Curtis WildungMarkus McClurkin

MEN'S BASKETBALL:

Team Reps: Erik Swartout, Bryce Miller

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:

Team Reps: Katelyn Smith, Kara Sherman

WOMEN'S CREW:

Team Reps: Taylor Brunstad, Jessica Dudley

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Team Reps: Alan DenadelKyle Smith

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Team Reps: Alyssa RowlandAmanda WilsonLauren Knebel

FOOTBALL:

Team Reps: Daniel Herr, Greg Hibbard, Spencer McKinnon, Zack Phelps, Doug Sullivan, Tevon Stephens-Brown

MEN'S GOLF:

Team Reps: Chris GuiducciSevryn Modahl, Zach Martinson

WOMEN'S GOLF:

Team Reps: Paige Henry, Desarae Haselwood, Jeankie Aczon

MEN'S SOCCER:

Team Reps: Joe Rayburn, Eric Thornquist

WOMEN'S SOCCER:

Team Reps: Nicoya Benham-Marin, Kelsi Woods, Brenna Sussman

SOFTBALL:

Team Reps: Spencer Sherwin, Tori HamuraKelli Crawford

MEN'S SWIMMING:

Team Reps: Daniel PedackAlex Dassoff

WOMEN'S SWIMMING:

Team Reps: Kina Ackerman, Melissa Dean

MEN'S TENNIS:

Team Reps: Sam Angel

WOMEN'S TENNIS:

Team Reps: Allison McClureSamantha Lund

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD:

Team Reps: Noah Kime, Alan BellNate HansenIgnacio Ibarra

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD:

Team Reps: Marisa GonzalesMadison GuscottTaryn Dee

VOLLEYBALL:

Team Reps: Amy Wooten, Becca Holtgeerts, Kacey Hartman