Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Soccer
08/24
2:00 PM
Seattle Pacific
Men's Soccer
08/25
3:00 PM
at St. Martin's
Women's Soccer
08/27
2:00 PM
Thompson Rivers (Canada)
Women's Soccer
09/01
TBA
vs. Emory
@ San, Antonio, TX (Trinity)
Women's Soccer
09/01
1:00 PM
at Franklin & Marshall
Women's Volleyball
09/01
1:00 PM
vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/01
4:00 PM
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Emory University
Women's Volleyball
09/01
5:00 PM
vs. Edgewood
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
11:00 AM
vs. Saint Benedict
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
3:00 PM
vs. Clarkson
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/02
4:00 PM
at Emory
Women's Soccer
09/02
7:00 PM
at Messiah
Men's Soccer
09/04
4:00 PM
Caltech
Women's Volleyball
09/08
12:30 PM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Women's Volleyball
09/08
3:00 PM
vs. Whittier
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Soccer
09/08
3:00 PM
UT Tyler
Women's Soccer
09/08
5:30 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
09/09
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Volleyball
09/09
6:00 PM
vs. Pomona-Pitzer
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Soccer
09/09
6:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.)
Football
09/09
7:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Soccer
09/10
3:00 PM
St. Martin's
Women's Volleyball
09/15
7:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Football
09/16
1:00 PM
Warner
Women's Volleyball
09/16
5:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
09/20
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
09/22
7:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/23
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
09/23
5:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Volleyball
09/29
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Soccer
09/30
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Football
09/30
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
09/30
1:30 PM
at George Fox
Women's Volleyball
09/30
5:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/03
7:45 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
10/04
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/06
7:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Football
10/07
1:30 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/07
2:30 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Soccer
10/08
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/13
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Volleyball
10/13
7:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/14
12:00 PM
Pacific
Football
10/14
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/14
5:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/18
3:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/20
7:00 PM
Linfield
Football
10/21
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/21
2:30 PM
at Whitman
Women's Volleyball
10/21
5:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/22
12:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/22
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/27
7:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Soccer
10/28
12:00 PM
Whitman
Football
10/28
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/28
2:30 PM
Willamette
Women's Volleyball
10/28
5:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/29
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/29
2:30 PM
Linfield
Women's Volleyball
11/01
7:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
11/03
7:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/04
11:00 AM
at George Fox
Men's Soccer
11/04
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Football
11/04
2:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/05
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Football
11/11
1:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
PP

Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Laurie Turner Director of Athletics
253-535-7361 turnerll@plu.edu
Luann Corso Assistant to the Director
253-535-7352 corsolk@plu.edu
Jennifer Thomas Associate Director of Athletics / Senior Woman Administrator / Eligibility & Compliance
253-535-8109 thomasjl@plu.edu
Jessica Roswell Assistant Athletic Director for Marketing/Promotions and Social Media
253-535-8504 roswellj@plu.edu
Mark Albanese Director of Sports Communication
253-535-7356 albanemj@plu.edu
Aaron Gunther Head Athletic Trainer
253-535-7366 guntheam@plu.edu
Chris Rice Strength & Conditioning Coach / Names Fitness Center Director
253-538-5496 riceca@plu.edu
Keith Cooper Faculty Athletics Representative
253-535-7234 cooperkj@plu.edu
Robert Thompson Coordinator of Recreation
253-535-7495 thompsrw@plu.edu

Sports Medicine

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Aaron Gunther Head Athletic Trainer
253-535-7366 guntheam@plu.edu
Todd Yamauchi Assistant Athletic Trainer
253-535-7358 yamauctc@plu.edu
Anna Fukunaga Assistant Athletic Trainer
253-535-7358 fukunaap@plu.edu

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Nolan Soete Head Coach
253-535-8789 soetenp@plu.edu
Sean Taunt Head Assistant Coach/ Recruitment Coordinator
Aaron Roetcisoender Assistant Coach
Scott Richards Assistant Coach

Men's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chad Murray Head Coach
253-535-8452 murraycg@plu.edu
Steve Dickerson Head Coach Emeritus
253-535-8452 dickersf@plu.edu
Wayne Gibson Adviser and Consultant
Arvid Isaksen Assistant Coach

Women's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jennifer Childress Head Coach
253-535-7353 childrjl@plu.edu
Matt Busch Assistant Coach
buschmj@plu.edu
Kelsey Patrick Assistant Coach
patrickp@plu.edu

Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Adam Frye Head Coach
253-535-7371 fryeac@plu.edu
Jacob Wahlenmaier Assistant Coach

Football

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Scott Westering Head Coach
253-535-8311 westerse@plu.edu
Jud Keim Assistant Head Coach
253-535-8351 keimjj@plu.edu
Craig McCord Defensive Coordinator
253-535-7355 mccordcl@plu.edu
Trevor Roberts Offensive Coordinator
Jim Lindberg Defensive Assistant
lindbejc@plu.edu
Dave Templin Defensive Assistant
253-777-6212 templidp@plu.edu
Jim Sutrick Offensive Assistant

Men's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kris Swanson Men's Golf Head Coach
360-888-3432 swansokm@plu.edu
Auston Hilkin Assistant Coach

Women's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Sara Griffin Women's Golf Head Coach
206-973-9139 griffise@plu.edu

Women's Rowing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Andy Foltz Women's Rowing Head Coach
253-686-4077 foltzae@plu.edu
Becky Newby Assistant Coach
Beth Ratterman Assistant Coach

Men's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
John Yorke Head Coach
253-334-8999 yorkejh@plu.edu
Jamie Bloomstine Assistant Coach
bloomsjc@plu.edu
Peter Voiles Assistant Coach
voilespg@plu.edu
Derek Johnson Assistant Coach
Jimmy Fioretti Assistant Coach
Willy Leiste Goalkeeper Coach

Women's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Seth Spidahl Head Coach
253-376-7687 spidahsj@plu.edu
Mark DeDominces Goalkeeper Coach
253-394-8796 dedomimg@plu.edu
Kate Green Assistant Coach
206-861-9977 greenkl@plu.edu
Joe Birklid Assistant Coach
Jonas Tanzer Assistant Coach

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Brandi Gordon Bennett Head Coach
253-535-7419 gordonbm@plu.edu
Ron Balmer Assistant Coach
balmerrb@plu.edu
Traci Barrett Assistant Coach
Tori Hamura Assistant Coach

Swimming

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Matt Sellman Head Coach
253-363-3748 sellmame@plu.edu
Tomas Mendez-Beck Assistant Coach
Michelle Hogan Assistant Coach

Men's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
John Cassens Head Coach
206-226-4848 cassenjm@plu.edu
Craig Hamilton Assistant Coach
hamiltcr@plu.edu
Kent Van Alstyne Assistant Coach

Women's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Lorrie Wood Head Coach
253-535-7352 woodlc@plu.edu
Josh Pinyerd Assistant Coach
Risa Kaneko Assistant Coach

Track & Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Adam Frye Head Coach
253-535-7371 fryeac@plu.edu
Chris Rice Assistant Coach
253-538-5496 riceca@plu.edu
Duncan Atwood Assistant Coach (Javelin)
Kelly Egge Assistant Coach (Distance)
Marqui Makupson Assistant Coach (Sprints)
Adam Riddle Assistant Coach (Throws)
Klarissa Wren Assistant Coach (Pole Vault)
Jacob Wahlenmaier Assistant Coach

Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kevin Aoki Head Coach
253-536-1900 aokika@plu.edu
Tim Templin Assistant Coach
253-535-7350 timtemplin@comcast.net
Sarah Halverson Assistant Coach
beaversk@plu.edu