Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Men's Tennis
09/28
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Tennis
09/29
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/29
7:00 PM
at Pacific
09/30
TBA
at Whitman Fall Invitational
Men's Cross Country
09/30
9:30 a.m.
vs. Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
@ Salem, Ore.
Women's Cross Country
09/30
9:30 a.m.
vs. Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
@ Salem, Ore.
Men's Tennis
09/30
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Soccer
09/30
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
09/30
1:00 PM
Mills
Football
09/30
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
09/30
1:30 PM
at George Fox
Women's Volleyball
09/30
5:00 PM
at Willamette
10/01
TBA
at Whitworth Invitational
10/01
TBA
at Whitman Fall Invitational
Men's Tennis
10/01
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Men's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
10/02
TBA
at Whitworth Invitational
Men's Soccer
10/03
7:45 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
10/04
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/06
7:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Football
10/07
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Tennis
10/07
2:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/07
2:30 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Soccer
10/08
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/13
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Volleyball
10/13
7:00 PM
at Whitworth
10/14
TBA
at NWC Fall Classic
10/14
TBA
at NWC Fall Classic
Men's Cross Country
10/14
11 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Cross Country
10/14
11 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Soccer
10/14
12:00 PM
Pacific
Football
10/14
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/14
5:00 PM
at Whitman
10/15
TBA
at NWC Fall Classic
10/15
TBA
at NWC Fall Classic
Men's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Soccer
10/18
3:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/20
7:00 PM
Linfield
Football
10/21
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/21
2:30 PM
at Whitman
Women's Volleyball
10/21
5:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/22
12:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/22
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
Men's Swimming
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
Women's Volleyball
10/27
7:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Cross Country
10/28
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Cross Country
10/28
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Swimming
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
Men's Swimming
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
Women's Soccer
10/28
12:00 PM
Whitman
Football
10/28
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/28
2:30 PM
Willamette
Women's Volleyball
10/28
5:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/29
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/29
2:30 PM
Linfield
Women's Volleyball
11/01
7:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Swimming
11/03
6 p.m.
at Pacific
Men's Swimming
11/03
6 p.m.
at Pacific
Women's Volleyball
11/03
7:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Swimming
11/04
1 p.m.
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Swimming
11/04
1 p.m.
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
11/04
11:00 AM
at George Fox
Men's Soccer
11/04
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Football
11/04
2:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/05
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Swimming
11/10
6 p.m.
Willamette
Men's Swimming
11/10
6 p.m.
Willamette
Men's Cross Country
11/11
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA West Region Championships
@ Claremont, Calif.
Women's Cross Country
11/11
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA West Region Championships
@ Claremont, Calif.
Women's Swimming
11/11
1 p.m.
Linfield
Men's Swimming
11/11
1 p.m.
Linfield
Football
11/11
1:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
11/15
7:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Women's Basketball
11/17
2:00 PM
vs. Claremont MS
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Cross Country
11/18
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA Division III Championships
@ Elsah, Ill.
Women's Cross Country
11/18
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA Division III Championships
@ Elsah, Ill.
Women's Basketball
11/18
2:00 PM
vs. St. Martin's
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Basketball
11/21
7:00 PM
at Northwest (Wash.)
Women's Basketball
11/22
4:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Women's Basketball
11/25
4:00 PM
at Central Washington (Exhibition)
Men's Basketball
11/25
5:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Santa Cruz, Calif.
Men's Basketball
11/26
1:00 PM
at UC Santa Cruz
Men's Basketball
11/28
7:00 PM
Multnomah
Women's Swimming
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/01
6:00 PM
Whitman
Men's Basketball
12/01
8:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Swimming
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/02
4:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Basketball
12/02
6:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Swimming
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Basketball
12/04
TBA
at Seattle
Women's Basketball
12/08
7:00 PM
Northwest (Wash)
Women's Basketball
12/16
4:00 PM
Aurora
Men's Basketball
12/16
7:00 PM
at Portland Bible
Women's Basketball
12/17
4:00 PM
Benedictine (Ill.)
Women's Basketball
12/28
4:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Basketball
12/29
2:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Basketball
12/29
4:00 PM
vs. Carroll (Wis.)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Men's Basketball
12/30
4:00 PM
vs. Central (Iowa)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Women's Basketball
12/31
3:00 PM
at Whittier
Women's Swimming
01/05
6 p.m.
Seattle U
Men's Swimming
01/05
6 p.m.
Seattle U
Women's Basketball
01/05
6:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
01/05
8:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Men's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Women's Basketball
01/06
4:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Basketball
01/06
6:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Basketball
01/12
6:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Basketball
01/12
8:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Basketball
01/13
4:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
01/13
6:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Basketball
01/16
6:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
01/16
8:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Men's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Men's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
01/20
1:00 PM
Eastern Washington
Women's Basketball
01/20
4:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/20
6:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Basketball
01/26
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Men's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
01/27
4:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Basketball
02/02
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Basketball
02/03
4:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
02/09
4:00 PM
British Columbia
Women's Basketball
02/09
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
02/10
TBA
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/10
4:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Basketball
02/10
6:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Basketball
02/13
6:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
02/13
8:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/16
6:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
02/16
8:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Tennis
02/17
1:00 PM
Southern Utah
Men's Tennis
02/18
12:00 PM
at Seattle
Men's Swimming
02/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
02/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at NWC Tournament Semifinals
Women's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Swimming
02/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
02/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at NWC Tournament Championship
Women's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament Finals
Women's Tennis
02/24
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
02/25
TBA
at Willamette
03/03
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/03
TBA
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
03/04
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/04
TBA
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/10
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:15 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Men's Tennis
03/12
10:15 AM
at Bellevue
Women's Tennis
03/17
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
3:30 PM
Bellevue
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
03/25
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/25
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
Men's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/07
TBA
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/08
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
04/14
TBA
at Puget Sound
Men's Tennis
04/14
1:00 PM
at Whitworth
PP

Club Sports

A club sport is a student organization designed to serve individual interests. These interests can be competitive, recreational or instructional. Clubs compete with other clubs and organizations, but are not a varsity sport. Sport clubs differ in that they are responsible for their own expenses.  Financial commitments are met primarily through student sponsored fund-raising events. Clubs also vary in focus and programming since the members are active participants in the leadership, responsibility, and decision making of club activities. Club members are responsible for recruiting new members, establishing club dues, and planning activities.

We place the highest priority on the overall quality of the educational experience and on the successful completion of all students’ academic programs.  We seek to establish and maintain an environment in which a student-athlete’s athletic activities are conducted as an integral part of their educational experience.  We also seek to establish and maintain an environment that values cultural diversity and gender equity among the student-athletes and athletics staff.


Eligibility Information

To be eligible to participate in Club Sports at PLU, the following steps must be completed. Participating before being officially cleared will cause a forfeit of tournament or game and the program could be suspended for one year.

  1. Cheer Club must successfully complete the online PLU Club Sports Eligibility Form. For Men's Rowing, Men's Lacrosse, Women's Lacrosse, Men's Ultimate Frisbee and Women's Ultimate Frisbee, participants must register on imleagues.com. Once registered on imleagues.com, click the "Club Sports" link at the top of the imleagues page. The PLU Club Sports will be listed, at which point they must register for the team and complete the waiver form online.
  2. Be cleared physically by the Health Center. The appointment is free of cost and mandatory for participation. To schedule an appointment, please call the Health Center at 253-535-7337, request an appointment online, or send an email to health@plu.edu
    What to bring to your appiontment...
    • A printout of your health history questionnaire.
    • If you are new to PLU and have not submitted it already, please print out and complete the Medical History form and Consent.
    • Immunization records
    • If you have ever had an echocardiogram (ultrasound) of your heart, or any other similar tests involving your heart, please bring a copy of your most recent echocardiogram report.
  3. Turn in your current unofficial PLU transcript to the Athletics Office in Olson 101 between 8:00 AM and 5:00 PM Monday-Friday. Unofficial transcripts should be obtained through Student Services. More information is available on the Student Services website.
  4. Receive confirmation from your club sports coach that you have been cleared for participation.

Sports Offered

Pacific Lutheran University currently offers club sports in cheerleading, men's and women's lacrosse, and ultimate frisbee. To learn more about any of the club sports, click on the appropriate link.

For more information, please contact Rob Thompson, Coordinator of Recreation, at thompsrw@plu.edu.