Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Men's Basketball
11/15
7:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Men's Basketball
11/21
7:00 PM
at Northwest (Wash.)
Men's Basketball
11/25
5:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Santa Cruz, Calif.
Men's Basketball
11/26
1:00 PM
at UC Santa Cruz
Men's Basketball
11/28
7:00 PM
Multnomah
Men's Basketball
12/01
8:00 PM
Whitman
Men's Basketball
12/02
6:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Basketball
12/04
TBA
at Seattle
Men's Basketball
12/16
7:00 PM
at Portland Bible
Men's Basketball
12/29
4:00 PM
vs. Carroll (Wis.)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Men's Basketball
12/30
4:00 PM
vs. Central (Iowa)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Men's Basketball
01/05
8:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
01/06
6:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Basketball
01/12
8:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Basketball
01/13
6:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
01/16
8:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
01/20
6:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/10
6:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Basketball
02/13
8:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
02/16
8:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at NWC Tournament Semifinals
Men's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at NWC Tournament Championship
PP

Men's Basketball Announces Team Award Winners

Men's Basketball Announces Team Award Winners

Written by Head Coach Steve Dickerson

TACOMA, Wash. – The Pacific Lutheran University men's basketball team wrapped up the 2016-2017 season with its annual banquet on Monday, April 3.

Seniors Andrew Ardissone, Brandon Lester, Kyle Sawtell, Erik Swartout, and Garth West were recognized for their tremendous contributions- both on the court and in the classroom- over the past four years.

Individual award winners as selected by their teammates included Lester and Swartout winning the Captain's Award, junior Joshua Baird earning Most Improved, junior Markus Glenn and sophomore Dylan DeWalt earning the Edwards-Tveter Award, given to the best teammate, with junior Dylan Foreman earning Best Defender. Glenn also won the coveted Boxing Goves Award given to the player who best exemplifies outstanding effort and toughness in practice.

Lester was also recognized as a First Team All-Northwest Conference (NWC) member and a CoSIDA Academic All District selection for District 8 (one of 40 players in  the nation to win this award) while junior Jarred Christy was recognized for being selected as a Second Team NWC member.

Athletic trainer Todd Yamauchi was recognized for his outstanding contributions to the basketball program as was Sixth Man Award winner Anthony Lincoln.

Assistant Coaches Arvid Isaksen, Wayne Gibson, and Ron Rasmus were thanked for being outstanding coaches and mentors for the student-athletes.