Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Baseball
02/25
W, 18-8
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
W, 9-5
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/25
Postponed
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
L, 10-5
Lewis & Clark
Men's Track & Field
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/02
2:00 PM
vs. Otterbein
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Softball
03/02
4:30 PM
vs. St. Catherine
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Men's Track & Field
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Golf
03/03
TBA
NWC Championship Preview
Men's Golf
03/03
TBA
PLU Invitational
Women's Track & Field
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/03
9:00 AM
vs. Thomas More
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/03
11:00 AM
Linfield
Softball
03/03
11:30 AM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
03/03
2:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Golf
03/04
TBA
NWC Championship Preview
Men's Golf
03/04
TBA
PLU Invitational
Softball
03/04
9:00 AM
vs. Manhattanville
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/04
10:00 AM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Softball
03/04
11:30 AM
vs. Messiah
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/04
12:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Track & Field
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Women's Track & Field
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Men's Track & Field
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Men's Track & Field
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
Women's Golf
03/10
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Women's Track & Field
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Women's Track & Field
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
Women's Rowing
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/10
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Softball
03/10
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Softball
03/10
2:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
3:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Golf
03/11
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:00 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Softball
03/11
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/11
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Softball
03/11
2:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Track & Field
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Rowing
03/17
TBA
at Vancouver Lake Invitational
Softball
03/17
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/17
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
10:30 AM
Bellevue
Softball
03/18
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/18
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/18
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Track & Field
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
03/24
TBA
vs. PLNU Collegiate Invitational
@ San Diego, Calif.
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Track & Field
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
03/24
TBA
at PLNU Collegiate Invitational
Women's Rowing
03/24
9 a.m.
Lamberth Cup
Softball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
03/24
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
3:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
03/25
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Softball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
03/25
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Golf
03/26
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
Men's Golf
03/27
TBA
at West Cup
Men's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
Softball
03/30
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/30
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/30
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Track & Field
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Softball
03/31
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/31
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
3:00 PM
Willamette
Baseball
04/05
12:00 PM
vs. Occidental
@ Newberg, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
04/07
TBA
vs. Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Golf
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Men's Golf
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Track & Field
04/07
TBA
vs. Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Rowing
04/07
TBA
at Jennifer McLaughlin Cup (WPI, Colby, Smith, Wesleyan)
Women's Rowing
04/07
TBA
at Collegiate Covered Bridge
Softball
04/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Tennis
04/07
2:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
04/07
2:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
3:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Golf
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Men's Golf
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Rowing
04/08
TBA
at WPI, Hamilton, Clark, Mt. Holyoke, Simmons, Bates
Women's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Whitworth
Men's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Bellevue
Softball
04/08
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/08
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Softball
04/08
2:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Track & Field
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Baseball
04/13
3:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Tennis
04/13
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Track & Field
04/14
TBA
vs. Saint Martin's Jay Hammer Invitational
@ Lacey, Wash.
Women's Golf
04/14
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
Women's Track & Field
04/14
TBA
vs. Saint Martin's Jay Hammer Invitational
@ Lacey, Wash.
Baseball
04/14
11:00 AM
at Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/14
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Baseball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Men's Tennis
04/14
3:00 PM
at Spokane CC
Women's Golf
04/15
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
Women's Tennis
04/15
10:30 AM
College of Idaho
Baseball
04/15
11:00 AM
at Pomona-Pitzer
Men's Tennis
04/15
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Softball
04/15
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
04/15
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Track & Field
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Track & Field
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Golf
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Golf
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Track & Field
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Women's Golf
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Golf
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Rowing
04/22
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/25
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Track & Field
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Baseball
04/28
10:00 AM
Linfield
Baseball
04/29
10:00 AM
Linfield
Men's Track & Field
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Rowing
05/05
TBA
vs. Opening Day/Windermere Cup
@ Seattle, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Men's Track & Field
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/25
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Track & Field
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/26
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Rowing
05/27
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Rowing
05/28
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

Pirates Down Lutes 121-84 in NWC Dual

Pirates Down Lutes 121-84 in NWC Dual

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

TACOMA, Wash. - The Pacific Lutheran University men's swimming team was unable to match the firepower of Whitworth University on Friday night, falling 121-84 to the visiting Pirates in a Northwest Conference dual meet at the PLU Pool.

"It was great to match up with a great team like Whitworth," said Head Coach Matt Sellman. "We had some really impressive swims along with the requisite tired swims that happen this time of year as we are in our final push of intense training before we start to taper. Our energy was great and I was really impressed with the racing attitude we showed."

Jerome Bradley secured top billing in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of four minutes, 57.94 seconds while Dennis Liu bested the field in the 100-yard breaststroke, clocking a winning time of 58.75. Bradley additionally logged a third place showing in the 200-yard freestyle, finishing in 1:49.17 while Liu was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.29.

Paul Jett, Elijah Singstad, Bryson Baligad, and Jacob Goodman closed out the meet in style, collaborating to win the 200-yard freestyle relay, besting the Pirates after clocking a time of 1:27.73.

Baligad finished second in the 200-freestyle in 1:48.73 while Goodman (50-yard freestyle) and Jett (100-yard butterfly) both secured runner-up finishes in their respective event. Goodman clocked a time of 21.94 while Jett finished in 53.74.

PLU is back in action tomorrow afternoon, welcoming Whitman College to the pool for a dual beginning at 1 p.m.

"It was an exciting night and I expect us to rest up and get excited for another good one tomorrow against the Blues."