Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Soccer
08/24
2:00 PM
Seattle Pacific
Men's Soccer
08/25
3:00 PM
at St. Martin's
Women's Soccer
08/27
2:00 PM
Thompson Rivers (Canada)
Women's Volleyball
09/01
1:00 PM
vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Soccer
09/01
1:00 PM
at Franklin & Marshall
Men's Soccer
09/01
4:00 PM
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Emory University
Women's Volleyball
09/01
5:00 PM
vs. Edgewood
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
11:00 AM
vs. Saint Benedict
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
3:00 PM
vs. Clarkson
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/02
4:00 PM
at Emory
Women's Soccer
09/02
7:00 PM
at Messiah
Men's Soccer
09/04
4:00 PM
Caltech
Women's Volleyball
09/08
12:30 PM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Women's Volleyball
09/08
3:00 PM
vs. Whittier
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Soccer
09/08
3:00 PM
UT Tyler
Women's Soccer
09/08
5:30 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
09/09
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Volleyball
09/09
6:00 PM
vs. Pomona-Pitzer
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Soccer
09/09
6:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.)
Football
09/09
7:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Soccer
09/10
3:00 PM
St. Martin's
Women's Volleyball
09/15
7:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Football
09/16
1:00 PM
Warner
Women's Volleyball
09/16
5:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
09/20
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
09/22
7:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/23
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
09/23
5:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Volleyball
09/29
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Soccer
09/30
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Football
09/30
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
09/30
1:30 PM
at George Fox
Women's Volleyball
09/30
5:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/03
7:45 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
10/04
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/06
7:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Football
10/07
1:30 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/07
2:30 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Soccer
10/08
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Volleyball
10/13
7:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Soccer
10/13
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/14
12:00 PM
Pacific
Football
10/14
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/14
5:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/18
3:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/20
7:00 PM
Linfield
Football
10/21
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/21
2:30 PM
at Whitman
Women's Volleyball
10/21
5:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/22
12:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/22
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
Women's Volleyball
10/27
7:00 PM
Pacific
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
Women's Soccer
10/28
12:00 PM
Whitman
Football
10/28
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/28
2:30 PM
Willamette
Women's Volleyball
10/28
5:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/29
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/29
2:30 PM
Linfield
Women's Volleyball
11/01
7:00 PM
Puget Sound
11/03
6 p.m.
Pacific
11/03
6 p.m.
Pacific
Women's Volleyball
11/03
7:00 PM
at George Fox
11/04
1 p.m.
Lewis & Clark
11/04
1 p.m.
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
11/04
11:00 AM
at George Fox
Men's Soccer
11/04
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Football
11/04
2:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/05
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
11/10
6 p.m.
at Willamette
11/10
6 p.m.
at Willamette
11/11
1 p.m.
at Linfield
11/11
1 p.m.
at Linfield
Football
11/11
1:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
11/15
7:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Women's Basketball
11/17
2:00 PM
vs. TBA
@ Puget Sound Tournament
Women's Basketball
11/17
2:00 PM
Claremont MS
Women's Basketball
11/18
2:00 PM
vs. TBA
@ Puget Sound Tournament
Men's Basketball
11/21
7:00 PM
at Northwest (Wash.)
Women's Basketball
11/22
4:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Men's Basketball
11/24
TBA
at TBA
Women's Basketball
11/25
4:00 PM
at Central Washington (Exhibition)
Men's Basketball
11/26
TBA
at TBA
Men's Basketball
11/28
7:00 PM
Multnomah
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/01
6:00 PM
Whitman
Men's Basketball
12/01
8:00 PM
Whitman
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/02
4:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Basketball
12/02
6:00 PM
Whitworth
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Basketball
12/04
TBA
at Seattle
Women's Basketball
12/08
7:00 PM
Northwest (Wash)
Women's Basketball
12/16
4:00 PM
Aurora
Men's Basketball
12/16
7:00 PM
at Portland Bible
Women's Basketball
12/17
4:00 PM
Benedictine (Ill.)
Men's Basketball
12/19
7:00 PM
at Evergreen State
Women's Basketball
12/28
4:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Basketball
12/29
2:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Basketball
12/29
4:00 PM
vs. Carroll (Wis.)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Men's Basketball
12/30
4:00 PM
vs. Central (Iowa)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Women's Basketball
12/31
2:00 PM
at Whittier
Women's Basketball
01/05
6:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
01/05
8:00 PM
at Linfield
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Women's Basketball
01/06
4:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Basketball
01/06
6:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Basketball
01/12
6:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Basketball
01/12
8:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Basketball
01/13
4:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
01/13
6:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Basketball
01/16
6:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
01/16
8:00 PM
at Puget Sound
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Women's Basketball
01/20
4:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/20
6:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Basketball
01/26
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
01/27
4:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Basketball
02/02
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Basketball
02/03
4:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Basketball
02/09
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
PP

Men's Track & Field Wins Three Events at Rich Allen Classic

Men's Track & Field Wins Three Events at Rich Allen Classic

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

NEWBERG, Ore. - The Pacific Lutheran University men's track & field team won three events and finished fourth overall at the Rich Allen Classic on Saturday at George Fox University.

The Lutes showed their strength in the distance events, winning both the 1,500-meters and the 3,000-meter steeplechase. Cross country All-American Brad Hodkinson looped the track in three minutes, 56.32 seconds to win the 1,500 with teammate Porter Kreier placing fourth in 4:08.46. Kyle Rapacz snagged the top spot in the steeplechase, owning a 20-second gap on the field, clocking a time of 9:38.70.

Sprinter Garrett Hittner tallied PLU's third event win of the day, besting the 19-competitor field in the 200-meter dash after running a season-best time of 22.30. Brady Daly was fifth in the event with a 23.38 and combined with Hittner, Shaun Bradley and Myles Barrow to finish third in the 4x400-meter relay (3:28.55). Joe Stilnovich tallied a fourth-place finish in the 400-meter dash, crossing the tape in 53.57.

In the field, Lucas Hatton finished runner-up in the hammer throw with a toss of 159 feet, two inches, while finishing third in the shot put (48' 0 3/4") and fourth in the discus (131' 9 3/4"). Michael Hatlen finished second overall in the javelin with a heave of 182' 1".

"The team has been working through some challenges with injuries but everyone who competed today stepped up and competed well against the competition," said Head Coach Adam Frye. "There were quite a few personal records and NWC qualifying marks today."

The Lutes accumulated 110 points in the team standings to finish fourth overall. Host George Fox secured the team title with 269.5 points while Corban University was runner-up with 180.5 points.

PLU competes at the NWC Multi-Events on Monday and Tuesday while the rest of the team returns to competition next Saturday at the Lewis & Clark Invitational.