Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Men's Tennis
02/23
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
02/24
TBA
vs. SPU Final Qualifier
@ Seattle, Wash.
02/24
TBA
vs. SPU Final Qualifier
@ Seattle, Wash.
Baseball
02/24
11:00 AM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/24
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
02/24
1:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
02/24
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/24
2:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/25
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/02
2:00 PM
vs. Otterbein
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Softball
03/02
4:30 PM
vs. St. Catherine
@ Tucson, Ariz.
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
03/03
TBA
PLU Invitational
03/03
TBA
PLU Invitational
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/03
9:00 AM
vs. Thomas More
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/03
11:00 AM
Linfield
Softball
03/03
11:30 AM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
03/03
2:00 PM
Linfield
03/04
TBA
at PLU Invitational
03/04
TBA
PLU Invitational
Softball
03/04
9:00 AM
vs. Manhattanville
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/04
10:00 AM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Softball
03/04
11:30 AM
vs. Messiah
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/04
12:00 PM
Linfield
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
03/10
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/10
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Softball
03/10
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Softball
03/10
2:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
3:00 PM
at Pacific
03/11
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:00 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Softball
03/11
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/11
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Softball
03/11
2:00 PM
Pacific
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
TBA
at Vancouver Lake Invitational
Softball
03/17
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/17
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
10:30 AM
Bellevue
Softball
03/18
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/18
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/18
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
03/24
TBA
vs. PLNU Collegiate Invitational
@ San Diego, Calif.
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
03/24
TBA
at PLNU Collegiate Invitational
03/24
9 a.m.
Lamberth Cup
Softball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
03/24
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
3:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
03/25
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Softball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
03/25
2:00 PM
at Linfield
03/26
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
03/27
TBA
at West Cup
Men's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
Softball
03/30
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/30
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/30
2:00 PM
at Willamette
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Softball
03/31
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/31
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
3:00 PM
Willamette
Baseball
04/05
12:00 PM
vs. Occidental
@ Newberg, Ore.
04/07
TBA
vs. Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/07
TBA
vs. Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/07
TBA
at Collegiate Covered Bridge
Softball
04/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Tennis
04/07
2:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
04/07
2:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
3:00 PM
at George Fox
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Whitworth
Men's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Bellevue
Softball
04/08
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/08
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Softball
04/08
2:00 PM
George Fox
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Baseball
04/13
3:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Tennis
04/13
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
04/14
TBA
vs. Saint Martin's Jay Hammer Invitational
@ Lacey, Wash.
04/14
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
04/14
TBA
vs. Saint Martin's Jay Hammer Invitational
@ Lacey, Wash.
Baseball
04/14
11:00 AM
at Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/14
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Baseball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Men's Tennis
04/14
3:00 PM
at Spokane CC
04/15
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
Women's Tennis
04/15
10:30 AM
College of Idaho
Baseball
04/15
11:00 AM
at Pomona-Pitzer
Men's Tennis
04/15
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Softball
04/15
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
04/15
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/22
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/26
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Baseball
04/28
10:00 AM
Linfield
Baseball
04/29
10:00 AM
Linfield
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
TBA
vs. Opening Day/Windermere Cup
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/26
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/27
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/28
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

Graddy & Hodkinson Qualify for NCAA Championships

Graddy & Hodkinson Qualify for NCAA Championships

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

Official NCAA Release

TACOMA, Wash. - The NCAA released its declared competitors for the 2017 NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships on Saturday with Pacific Lutheran University student-athletes Machaela Graddy and Brad Hodkinson both punching a ticket to the event. Graddy qualifies for the first time in her career in the javelin while Hodkinson makes his debut at the outdoor championships as well after qualifying in the 10,000-meters.

"We're excited for Brad and Machaela to represent PLU and our team at the national championships," said first year Head Coach Adam Frye. "They've worked hard to earn this opportunity to compete against the best in NCAA DIII. Brad and Machaela are ready to perform well and compete like Lutes on Thursday!"

Graddy secures a bid to the championship field after finishing runner-up at the Northwest Conference Championships on April 22 with a career best toss of 135 feet, four inches. The junior's throw currently ranks 22nd on the Division III performance list heading into the national championships. Graddy is no stranger to competing on a national stage, playing in the NCAA Division III Championships this fall as a member of the Lute women's soccer team.

Hodkinson is making his first trip to nationals on the track after qualifying and earning All-American honors in the fall during the cross country season. The sophomore will toe the line in the 10,000-meters, after clocking a season-best time of 30 minutes, 23.02 seconds, at the Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker to open up the outdoor season on March 4. Hodkinson, who was named NWC Runner of the Year after winning conference titles in the 1,500-meters, 5,000-meters, and 10K, currently owns the 16th fastest time in Division III in the 10K.

The 2017 NCAA Division III Championships get underway on May 25 in Geneva, Ohio. Both Graddy and Hodkinson will compete on day one of the championships with the women's javelin slated for 3 p.m. (Eastern Time) while the 10,000-meters is set for 10:45 a.m. (Eastern Time).