Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
01/26
1 p.m.
vs. UW Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
01/26
1 p.m.
vs. UW Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Basketball
01/26
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
01/27
9:30 a.m.
vs. UW Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Men's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
01/27
9:30 a.m.
vs. UW Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Basketball
01/27
4:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
at Whitman
Baseball
02/02
2:00 PM
vs. Rhodes
@ Austin, Texas
Women's Basketball
02/02
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
02/03
11:00 AM
at Concordia (TX)
Softball
02/03
12:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Tennis
02/03
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Softball
02/03
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Basketball
02/03
4:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
Softball
02/04
10:00 AM
at Redlands
Softball
02/04
12:00 PM
at Redlands
Women's Tennis
02/04
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Baseball
02/04
1:00 PM
at Texas Lutheran
Baseball
02/04
4:00 PM
at Texas Lutheran
02/09
4 p.m.
vs. Husky Classic
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/09
4 p.m.
vs. Husky Classic
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Tennis
02/09
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Baseball
02/09
5:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Basketball
02/09
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
02/10
9 a.m.
vs. Husky Classic
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/10
9 a.m.
vs. Husky Classic
@ Seattle, Wash.
Baseball
02/10
11:00 AM
vs. Whitman
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Tennis
02/10
1:00 PM
British Columbia
Women's Basketball
02/10
4:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
02/10
5:00 PM
vs. Whitworth
@ Pacific Univ.
Men's Basketball
02/10
6:00 PM
at Willamette
02/11
9 a.m.
vs. UW Indoor Open
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/11
9 a.m.
vs. UW Indoor Open
@ Seattle, Wash.
Baseball
02/11
5:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Basketball
02/13
6:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
02/13
8:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/16
6:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
02/16
8:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Baseball
02/17
11:00 AM
Puget Sound
Softball
02/17
12:00 PM
at St. Martin's
Men's Tennis
02/17
1:00 PM
Southern Utah
Softball
02/17
2:00 PM
at St. Martin's
Baseball
02/17
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
Baseball
02/18
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Tennis
02/18
12:00 PM
at Seattle
Women's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at NWC Tournament Semifinals
Men's Tennis
02/23
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
02/24
TBA
vs. SPU Final Qualifier
@ Seattle, Wash.
02/24
TBA
vs. SPU Final Qualifier
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament Finals
Men's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at NWC Tournament Championship
Baseball
02/24
11:00 AM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/24
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
02/24
1:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
02/24
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/24
2:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/25
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/02
2:00 PM
vs. Otterbein
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Softball
03/02
4:30 PM
vs. St. Catherine
@ Tucson, Ariz.
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
03/03
TBA
PLU Invitational
03/03
TBA
PLU Invitational
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/03
9:00 AM
vs. Thomas More
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/03
11:00 AM
Linfield
Softball
03/03
11:30 AM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
03/03
2:00 PM
Linfield
03/04
TBA
at PLU Invitational
03/04
TBA
PLU Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/04
TBA
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
03/04
9:00 AM
vs. Manhattanville
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Softball
03/04
11:30 AM
vs. Messiah
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/04
12:00 PM
Linfield
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
03/10
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/10
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Baseball
03/10
11:00 AM
at Pacific
Softball
03/10
12:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Softball
03/10
2:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
2:00 PM
at Pacific
03/11
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:15 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Softball
03/11
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/11
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Softball
03/11
2:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Tennis
03/12
10:15 AM
at Bellevue
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
TBA
at Vancouver Lake Invitational
Softball
03/17
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/17
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
10:30 AM
Bellevue
Softball
03/18
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/18
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/18
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
03/24
9 a.m.
Lamberth Cup
Softball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
03/24
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
3:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
03/25
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Softball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
03/25
2:00 PM
at Linfield
03/26
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
03/27
TBA
at West Cup
Men's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
Softball
03/30
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/30
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/30
2:00 PM
at Willamette
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Softball
03/31
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/31
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
3:00 PM
Willamette
Baseball
04/05
12:00 PM
vs. Occidental
@ Newberg, Ore.
04/07
10 a.m.
vs. Rich Allen Classic
@ Newberg, Ore.
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/07
10 a.m.
vs. Rich Allen Classic
@ Newberg, Ore.
04/07
TBA
at Collegiate Covered Bridge
Softball
04/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Tennis
04/07
2:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
04/07
2:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
3:00 PM
at George Fox
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Whitworth
Softball
04/08
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/08
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Softball
04/08
2:00 PM
George Fox
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Women's Tennis
04/13
TBA
at Puget Sound
Baseball
04/13
3:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
04/14
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
04/14
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
04/14
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
Baseball
04/14
11:00 AM
at Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/14
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Baseball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Men's Tennis
04/14
3:00 PM
at Spokane CC
04/15
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
Women's Tennis
04/15
10:30 AM
College of Idaho
Baseball
04/15
11:00 AM
at Pomona-Pitzer
Men's Tennis
04/15
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Softball
04/15
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
04/15
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/22
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/25
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Baseball
04/28
12:00 PM
Linfield
Baseball
04/29
12:00 PM
Linfield
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
TBA
vs. Opening Day/Windermere Cup
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/26
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/27
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/28
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

Lutes Sink Loggers For Undefeated NWC Dual Slate

Lutes Sink Loggers For Undefeated NWC Dual Slate

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

TACOMA, Wash. - The Pacific Lutheran University women's swimming team sent off its seniors in style on Saturday afternoon, crushing crosstown rival University of Puget Sound 197-46 to cap off an undefeated run through the Northwest Conference dual meet slate for the third consecutive season.

"I was really pleased with how we approached this meet and making sure with our attitudes and effort that we ended the regular season on a high note," said Head Coach Matt Sellman. "The team definitely showed the fatigue of the last week of hard training and lifting before we start to taper, and I'm super excited to get the rest coming in the next few days as we prepare for NWC Championships."

The Lutes swept the top three spots in the 200-yard freestyle with Darcie Booth touching the wall in 2:00.63 to secure top billing. Erica Muller was second (2:02.43) with Jessica Stenberg ensuring the sweep after clocking a 2:05.62. PLU added another sweep in the 100-yard breaststroke with Danielle Booth (1:08.71) outdueling Victoria Nguyenle (1:08.87) for the top position while Whitney Mundle was third (1:13.26).

The top three again belonged to the Lutes in the 100-yard freestyle with Danielle Booth snagging the win in 55.30 followed by Darcie Booth (55.69) and Muller (56.91). Nguyenle led another top three sweep in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:32.72) with Kylie Webb (2:37.20) and Mundle (2:42.01) in second and third, respectively.

PLU controlled the top spots in the 500-yard freestyle with Muller winning by a comfortable four second margin (5:25.85) with Taylor Bingea (5:30.56) and Stenberg (5:34.11) taking the next two spots. Ackman took the top spot in the 100-yard butterfly (1:01.48) with Sarah Ameny (1:01.86) and Bishoff (1:02.45) close behind in the next two positions.

Nguyenle powered another 1-2-3 finish in the 200-yard individual medley, clocking a 2:17.35 followed by Ingrid Straume (2:18.18) in second and Webb in third (2:20.42).

Lauren Kearney (25.59) and Sydney Bishoff (25.71) went one-two in 50-yard freestyle while Luna Kim won a pair of individual events, taking top honors in both the 100-yard backstroke (1:01.52) and the 200-yard backstroke (2:17.2). Ameny took top billing in the 200-yard butterfly, besting the field in 2:21.94.

The Lutes opened the meet with a victory in the 200-yard medley relay with Kim, Danielle Booth, Ackman, and Kearney clocking a 1:52.04 while PLU capped off the meet with a win in the 200-yard freestyle relay with Danielle Booth, Darcie Booth, Muller, and Kearney clocking a 1:41.52 as PLU secured event wins in all 13 events contested.

Saturday's dual was the final home competition for the program's eight seniors who were honored prior to the start. The 2017 class which consists of Reese Ackman, Sarah Ameny, Darcie Booth, Morgan Commander, Arriya Hagen, Erica Muller, Carli Snyder, and Jessica Stenberg has been simply dominant in the water over the past four seasons, amassing a 26-1 dual meet record along with securing three Northwest Conference Championships.

"It's impossible to quantify what this class has meant to the program and to me as a coach. From the moment they came together, until now, they seemed to have a purpose and an incredible bond as a group, even with how different the group is. They always came together as teammates and made themselves and this team better."

"Their legacy will be an impressive one and one we won't soon forget. I know as a coach the impact they have made on me is indelible."

The Lutes are back in action on Feb. 10, trekking to Federal Way, Washington for day one of the NWC Championships.