Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Tennis
09/22
9:00 AM
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/22
7:00 PM
at Linfield
09/23
TBA
at UPS Invitational
09/23
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
09/23
9:00 AM
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/23
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
09/23
5:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
09/24
TBA
at UPS Invitational
09/24
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
09/24
9:00 AM
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
09/25
9:00 AM
vs. ITA Women's Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Men's Tennis
09/28
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Tennis
09/29
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/29
7:00 PM
at Pacific
09/30
TBA
at Whitman Fall Invitational
Men's Cross Country
09/30
9:30 a.m.
vs. Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
@ Salem, Ore.
Women's Cross Country
09/30
9:30 a.m.
vs. Charles Bowles Willamette Invitational
@ Salem, Ore.
Men's Tennis
09/30
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Soccer
09/30
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
09/30
1:00 PM
Mills
Football
09/30
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
09/30
1:30 PM
at George Fox
Women's Volleyball
09/30
5:00 PM
at Willamette
10/01
TBA
at Whitworth Invitational
10/01
TBA
at Whitman Fall Invitational
Men's Tennis
10/01
TBA
vs. ITA Northwest Regional
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Men's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
10/02
TBA
at Whitworth Invitational
Men's Soccer
10/03
7:45 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
10/04
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/06
7:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Football
10/07
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/07
2:30 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Soccer
10/08
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/13
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Volleyball
10/13
7:00 PM
at Whitworth
10/14
TBA
at NWC Fall Classic
10/14
TBA
at NWC Fall Classic
Men's Cross Country
10/14
11 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Cross Country
10/14
11 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Soccer
10/14
12:00 PM
Pacific
Football
10/14
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/14
5:00 PM
at Whitman
10/15
TBA
at NWC Fall Classic
10/15
TBA
at NWC Fall Classic
Men's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Soccer
10/18
3:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/20
7:00 PM
Linfield
Football
10/21
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/21
2:30 PM
at Whitman
Women's Volleyball
10/21
5:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/22
12:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/22
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
Men's Swimming
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
Women's Volleyball
10/27
7:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Cross Country
10/28
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Cross Country
10/28
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ Walla Walla, Wash.
Women's Swimming
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
Men's Swimming
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
Women's Soccer
10/28
12:00 PM
Whitman
Football
10/28
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/28
2:30 PM
Willamette
Women's Volleyball
10/28
5:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/29
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/29
2:30 PM
Linfield
Women's Volleyball
11/01
7:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Swimming
11/03
6 p.m.
at Pacific
Men's Swimming
11/03
6 p.m.
at Pacific
Women's Volleyball
11/03
7:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Swimming
11/04
1 p.m.
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Swimming
11/04
1 p.m.
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
11/04
11:00 AM
at George Fox
Men's Soccer
11/04
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Football
11/04
2:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/05
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Swimming
11/10
6 p.m.
Willamette
Men's Swimming
11/10
6 p.m.
Willamette
Men's Cross Country
11/11
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA West Region Championships
@ Claremont, Calif.
Women's Cross Country
11/11
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA West Region Championships
@ Claremont, Calif.
Women's Swimming
11/11
1 p.m.
Linfield
Men's Swimming
11/11
1 p.m.
Linfield
Football
11/11
1:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
11/15
7:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Women's Basketball
11/17
2:00 PM
vs. Claremont MS
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Cross Country
11/18
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA Division III Championships
@ Elsah, Ill.
Women's Cross Country
11/18
10 a.m.
vs. NCAA Division III Championships
@ Elsah, Ill.
Women's Basketball
11/18
2:00 PM
vs. St. Martin's
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Basketball
11/21
7:00 PM
at Northwest (Wash.)
Women's Basketball
11/22
4:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Women's Basketball
11/25
4:00 PM
at Central Washington (Exhibition)
Men's Basketball
11/25
5:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Santa Cruz, Calif.
Men's Basketball
11/26
1:00 PM
at UC Santa Cruz
Men's Basketball
11/28
7:00 PM
Multnomah
Women's Swimming
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/01
6:00 PM
Whitman
Men's Basketball
12/01
8:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Swimming
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/02
4:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Basketball
12/02
6:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Swimming
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Swimming
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Basketball
12/04
TBA
at Seattle
Women's Basketball
12/08
7:00 PM
Northwest (Wash)
Women's Basketball
12/16
4:00 PM
Aurora
Men's Basketball
12/16
7:00 PM
at Portland Bible
Women's Basketball
12/17
4:00 PM
Benedictine (Ill.)
Women's Basketball
12/28
4:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Basketball
12/29
2:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Basketball
12/29
4:00 PM
vs. Carroll (Wis.)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Men's Basketball
12/30
4:00 PM
vs. Central (Iowa)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Women's Basketball
12/31
3:00 PM
at Whittier
Women's Swimming
01/05
6 p.m.
Seattle U
Men's Swimming
01/05
6 p.m.
Seattle U
Women's Basketball
01/05
6:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
01/05
8:00 PM
at Linfield
Women's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Men's Swimming
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Women's Basketball
01/06
4:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Basketball
01/06
6:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Basketball
01/12
6:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Basketball
01/12
8:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Basketball
01/13
4:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
01/13
6:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Basketball
01/16
6:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
01/16
8:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Men's Swimming
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Men's Swimming
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
01/20
1:00 PM
Eastern Washington
Women's Basketball
01/20
4:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/20
6:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Basketball
01/26
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Men's Swimming
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
01/27
4:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Basketball
02/02
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Basketball
02/03
4:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
Women's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
02/09
4:00 PM
British Columbia
Women's Basketball
02/09
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
02/10
TBA
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/10
4:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Basketball
02/10
6:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Swimming
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Basketball
02/13
6:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
02/13
8:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
02/16
6:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Basketball
02/16
8:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Swimming
02/17
TBA
at Puget Sound Finale
Men's Tennis
02/17
1:00 PM
vs. Southern Utah
@ Seattle, Wash. (Sandpoint)
Men's Tennis
02/18
12:00 PM
at Seattle
Men's Swimming
02/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
02/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at NWC Tournament Semifinals
Women's Basketball
02/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Swimming
02/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
02/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at NWC Tournament Championship
Women's Basketball
02/24
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament Finals
Women's Tennis
02/24
1:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
02/25
TBA
at Willamette
03/03
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/03
TBA
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
03/04
TBA
at UPS Invitational
Women's Tennis
03/04
TBA
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/10
TBA
at Linfield
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:15 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Men's Tennis
03/12
10:15 AM
at Bellevue
Women's Tennis
03/17
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
3:30 PM
Bellevue
Men's Tennis
03/20
TBA
Puget Sound
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Tennis
03/22
TBA
at Pacific
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
2:00 PM
at Biola
03/25
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/25
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/07
TBA
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Tennis
04/08
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
PP

Women's Swimming Finishes Runner-up at NWC Championships

Women's Swimming Finishes Runner-up at NWC Championships

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

Day 1 Recap

Day 2 Recap

FEDERAL WAY, Wash. - The Pacific Lutheran University women's swimming team captured two more event titles on Sunday but was unable to secure its fourth consecutive league title, placing second at the 2017 Northwest Conference Championships at the King County Aquatic Center.

The Lutes finished the three-day championships with four individual titles and 576 points to collect the runner-up finish as Whitman College wrestled the team title away from the Lutes after scoring 622.5 points. The University of Puget Sound was 118 points behind PLU in third with 458 points.

"The women were great individually we just didn't have the relays to compete for the top spot," said Head Coach Matt Sellman. "Whitman was just as well prepared a team as I've seen at a championship meet. They swam incredibly well and Jenn Blomme proved herself, once again, as one of the great coaches in college swimming."

Erica Muller kicked off the evening session with a victory in the 1,650-yard freestyle, owning an eight-second gap on the rest of the field and finishing in 17 minutes, 27.11 seconds to win the title for the second consecutive season. Teammate Jessica Stenberg placed seventh, finishing in 18:22.99.

Victoria Nguyenle claimed the Lutes' second title of the night, securing the win in the 200-yard breaststroke in a school record time of 2:23.15 with Ingrid Straume finishing seventh (2:30.58) and Whitney Mundle placing eighth (2:30.70). Sarah Ameny finished sixth in the 200-yard butterfly (2:14.33), while Morgan Commander finished seventh in the 200-yard backstroke (2:09.85). PLU closed the meet by placing fourth in the 400-yard freestyle relay, logging a time of 3:35.50.

"However disapointed we are in not coming out on top, we are really proud of how we swam and put up some incredible performances in high pressure moments. I told the team before we even started training this year 'champions aren't determined by point totals. We have to act and prepare to be champions every day and when you do that, the score at the end of the meet is irrelevant.'"

On Saturday, Reese Ackman won the 100-yard butterfly in a school record time while Danielle Booth and Victoria Nguyenle finished 1-2 in the 100-yard breaststroke with Booth securing an NCAA B Cut time. Other notable performances from the opening two days was Muller finishing second in the 500-yard freestyle and third in the 400-yard individual medley, Danielle Booth finishing fourth in the 50-yard freestyle, Ackman placing fifth (200-yard individual medley) and sixth (100-yard backstroke) along with efforts from both Luna Kim (5th- 100-yard backstroke) and Darcie Booth (6th- 200-yard Freestyle). 

The Lutes also had a pair of seventh place finishes from Taylor Bingea (400-yard IM and 500 free), a seventh place finish from Nguyenle in the 200 IM and Whitney Mundle placing eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke.