Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Golf
04/22
8 a.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Men's Golf
04/22
8 a.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Rowing
04/22
1st of 5
Northwest Conference Championships
Baseball
04/26
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Track & Field
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Baseball
04/28
10:00 AM
Linfield
Baseball
04/29
10:00 AM
Linfield
Men's Track & Field
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Rowing
05/05
TBA
vs. Opening Day/Windermere Cup
@ Seattle, Wash.
Men's Track & Field
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
Men's Track & Field
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Men's Track & Field
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/25
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Track & Field
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/26
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Rowing
05/27
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Rowing
05/28
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

Women's Swimming Thrashes Bearcats, 162-43

Women's Swimming Thrashes Bearcats, 162-43

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

TACOMA, Wash. -The Pacific Lutheran University women's swimming team dazzled the home crowd on Friday night, winning all 11 events contested in a 162-43 victory over Northwest Conference rival Willamette University.

"It was a fun meet," said Head Coach Matt Sellman. "The team really swam much better than anticipated, considering the workload they have handled in recent weeks. We were an enthusiastic and positive group tonight and we look forward to carrying that into tomorrow's matchup. It should be fun!"

Kaycee Simpson turned in another dominating display in the pool, teaming up with Kiyomi Kishaba, Victoria Nguyenle, and Danielle Booth to open the meet with a victory in the 200-yard medley relay, touching the wall in one minute, 53.35 seconds. The first year continued to roll, winning the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.72 and the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.32. The Lutes (3-0) took the top three spots in the 200 free with Nguyenle finishing second in 2:03.81 while Sarah Stafford was third in 2:05.25. It was one of four events on the night that PLU finished one-two-three.

Jenna Muller won the 1,000-yard freestyle by a comfortable eight-second margin, finishing in 11:39.16 while Booth prevailed in the 50-yard freestyle, stopping the clock in 25.67 to edge teammates Sydney Bishoff (second in 25.77) and Lauren Kearney (third in 25.86). Kylie Webb led a Lute sweep in the 400-yard individual medley, clocking a time of 4:54.36 followed by Alexandra Shannon in 5:01.32 and Ingrid Straume in 5:04.84.

Sydney Bishoff (1:03.03), Taylor Bingea (1:03.93), and Keiko Inouye (1:05.80) nabbed the top three positions in the 100-yard butterfly while Stafford and Booth finished top two in the 100-yard freestyle. Stafford clocked a 56.58 with Booth trailing close behind in 57.99.

Kishaba won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.03, edging teammate Marri Kutz (1:03.84) while Bingea (5:33.99) and Straume (5:41.08) went one-two in the 500-yard freestyle.

PLU closed the meet with a bang in the 200-yard freestyle relay with Kearney, Bishoff, Stafford, and Whitney Mundle collaborating to win the event in 1:44.47 while the PLU B team placed second in 1:46.12.

The Lutes return to the pool tomorrow afternoon, hosting Linfield College at 1 p.m.