Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Men's Tennis
02/23
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
02/24
TBA
vs. SPU Final Qualifier
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
02/24
TBA
vs. SPU Final Qualifier
@ Seattle, Wash.
Baseball
02/24
11:00 AM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/24
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
02/24
1:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
02/24
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/24
2:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Baseball
02/25
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Softball
02/25
2:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
03/02
7 p.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/02
2:00 PM
vs. Otterbein
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Softball
03/02
4:30 PM
vs. St. Catherine
@ Tucson, Ariz.
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
03/03
TBA
NWC Championship Preview
03/03
TBA
PLU Invitational
Women's Track & Field
03/03
9 a.m.
vs. Erik Anderson Memorial Icebreaker
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
03/03
9:00 AM
vs. Thomas More
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/03
11:00 AM
Linfield
Softball
03/03
11:30 AM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
03/03
1:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
03/03
2:00 PM
Linfield
03/04
TBA
NWC Championship Preview
03/04
TBA
PLU Invitational
Softball
03/04
9:00 AM
vs. Manhattanville
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Women's Tennis
03/04
10:00 AM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Tennis
03/04
10:30 AM
Lewis & Clark
Softball
03/04
11:30 AM
vs. Messiah
@ Tucson, Ariz.
Baseball
03/04
12:00 PM
Linfield
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Women's Track & Field
03/09
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
03/10
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Women's Track & Field
03/10
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Birmingham, Ala.
Women's Track & Field
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Open
Women's Rowing
03/10
9 a.m.
PLU Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/10
10:00 AM
at Pacific
Softball
03/10
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Tennis
03/10
1:00 PM
Pacific
Softball
03/10
2:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/10
3:00 PM
at Pacific
03/11
TBA
at Whitman Invitational
Men's Tennis
03/11
10:00 AM
at Willamette
Women's Tennis
03/11
10:30 AM
Willamette
Softball
03/11
12:00 PM
Pacific
Baseball
03/11
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Softball
03/11
2:00 PM
Pacific
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
03/16
3 p.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
03/17
9 a.m.
vs. Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Rowing
03/17
TBA
at Vancouver Lake Invitational
Softball
03/17
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/17
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Tennis
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Baseball
03/17
3:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Tennis
03/18
10:30 AM
Bellevue
Softball
03/18
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Baseball
03/18
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Softball
03/18
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/21
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/22
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/23
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
03/24
TBA
vs. PLNU Collegiate Invitational
@ San Diego, Calif.
Women's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Men's Swimming
03/24
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Track & Field
03/24
11 a.m.
vs. Peyton Scoring Meet
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
03/24
TBA
at PLNU Collegiate Invitational
Women's Rowing
03/24
9 a.m.
Lamberth Cup
Softball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Tennis
03/24
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
03/24
2:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/24
3:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Tennis
03/25
11:00 AM
at Linfield
Softball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Baseball
03/25
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
03/25
2:00 PM
at Linfield
03/26
TBA
at West Cup
Women's Tennis
03/26
1:00 PM
at Chapman
03/27
TBA
at West Cup
Men's Tennis
03/27
2:00 PM
at Biola
Women's Tennis
03/27
4:00 PM
at Occidental
Women's Tennis
03/28
11:00 AM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/28
2:00 PM
at Caltech
Men's Tennis
03/29
5:00 PM
at Occidental
Softball
03/30
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/30
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/30
2:00 PM
at Willamette
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
03/31
10 a.m.
vs. Shotwell Invitational
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Softball
03/31
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
12:00 PM
Willamette
Softball
03/31
2:00 PM
at Willamette
Baseball
03/31
3:00 PM
Willamette
Baseball
04/05
12:00 PM
vs. Occidental
@ Newberg, Ore.
04/07
TBA
vs. Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/07
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Track & Field
04/07
TBA
vs. Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Rowing
04/07
TBA
at Jennifer McLaughlin Cup (WPI, Colby, Smith, Wesleyan)
Women's Rowing
04/07
TBA
at Collegiate Covered Bridge
Softball
04/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Tennis
04/07
1:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Tennis
04/07
2:00 PM
at Whitman
Softball
04/07
2:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/07
3:00 PM
at George Fox
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
04/08
TBA
at NWC Spring Classic
Women's Rowing
04/08
TBA
at WPI, Hamilton, Clark, Mt. Holyoke, Simmons, Bates
Women's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Whitworth
Men's Tennis
04/08
10:00 AM
at Bellevue
Softball
04/08
12:00 PM
George Fox
Baseball
04/08
12:00 PM
at George Fox
Softball
04/08
2:00 PM
George Fox
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/09
10 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/10
9 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Multi-Event Championships
@ Spokane, Wash.
Baseball
04/13
3:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Tennis
04/13
4:00 PM
at Puget Sound
04/14
TBA
vs. Saint Martin's Jay Hammer Invitational
@ Lacey, Wash.
04/14
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
Women's Track & Field
04/14
TBA
vs. Saint Martin's Jay Hammer Invitational
@ Lacey, Wash.
Baseball
04/14
11:00 AM
at Cal Lutheran
Softball
04/14
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Softball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Baseball
04/14
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Men's Tennis
04/14
3:00 PM
at Spokane CC
04/15
TBA
at Willamette Invitational
Women's Tennis
04/15
10:30 AM
College of Idaho
Baseball
04/15
11:00 AM
at Pomona-Pitzer
Men's Tennis
04/15
11:00 AM
at Whitworth
Softball
04/15
12:00 PM
Puget Sound
Softball
04/15
2:00 PM
Puget Sound
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
04/20
2 p.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Softball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/20
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Track & Field
04/21
10:30 a.m.
vs. Northwest Conference Championships
@ McMinnville, Ore.
Women's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/21
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Rowing
04/22
TBA
Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Championships
Softball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Men's Tennis
04/22
TBA
at Northwest Conference Tournament
Baseball
04/26
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
04/28
9 a.m.
vs. Ralph Vernacchia Invitational
@ Bellingham, Wash.
Baseball
04/28
10:00 AM
Linfield
Baseball
04/29
10:00 AM
Linfield
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
05/04
12 p.m.
vs. Oregon Twilight Meet
@ Eugene, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/04
1:30 p.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Track & Field
05/05
10 a.m.
vs. Ken Shannon Invitational
@ Seattle, Wash.
Women's Rowing
05/05
TBA
vs. Opening Day/Windermere Cup
@ Seattle, Wash.
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/11
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight
@ Portland, Ore.
Women's Track & Field
05/12
TBA
vs. Portland Twilight Meet
@ Portland, Ore.
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/24
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/25
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/25
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
05/26
TBA
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ La Crosse, Wis.
Women's Rowing
05/26
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Rowing
05/27
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
Women's Rowing
05/28
TBA
at NCAA Division III Championships
PP

Women's Swimmers Down Pirates, 113-92

Women's Swimmers Down Pirates, 113-92

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

SPOKANE, Wash. -The Pacific Lutheran University women's swimming team extended its Northwest Conference dual meet win streak to 27 on Friday night, dispatching host Whitworth University in a nailbiter, 113-92.

Taylor Bingea prevailed in the 1,000-yard freestyle, touching the wall in 11 minutes, 24.36 seconds, owning a nine-second advantage on runner-up Allison Kulikowski of Whitworth. The Lutes would go one-two in the 50-yard freestyle with Lauren Kearney taking the win in 25.27 followed closely by Danielle Booth (25.58). Kearney additionally spearheaded a one-two-three finish in the 100-yard freestyle, winning in 56.69 followed by Sydney Bishoff in second (57.54) and Sarah Stafford in third (57.91).

Kaycee Simpson claimed the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.71, winning the event by nearly five seconds while also claiming the 200-yard butterfly, touching the wall in 2:11.07.

PLU finished the meet by winning the 400-yard freestyle in 3:49.69 while also logging a second place showing in the 400-yard medley relay (4:07.32) to begin the meet.

"It was a rough night," said Head Coach Matt Sellman. "We had a good outlook and attitude all night, but we didn't perform very well in the water as a whole. We did have a handful of great swims but we're still working to get our 'post winter training bounce back.' We are hoping for better results tomorrow at Whitman."

Bingea finished second in the 500-yard freestyle (5:35.69) as did Victoria Nguyenle in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:32.42).

The Lutes return to the pool on Saturday afternoon, facing Whitman College at 1 p.m. in Walla Walla, Washington.