Choose Sport

All
  • All
  • M
  • W
Women's Soccer
08/24
2:00 PM
Seattle Pacific
Men's Soccer
08/25
3:00 PM
at St. Martin's
Women's Soccer
08/27
2:00 PM
Thompson Rivers (Canada)
Women's Volleyball
09/01
1:00 PM
vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Soccer
09/01
1:00 PM
at Franklin & Marshall
Men's Soccer
09/01
4:00 PM
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Emory University
Women's Volleyball
09/01
5:00 PM
vs. Edgewood
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
11:00 AM
vs. Saint Benedict
@ Tacoma, Wash.
Women's Volleyball
09/02
3:00 PM
vs. Clarkson
@ UPS Tournament in Tacoma, Wash.
Men's Soccer
09/02
4:00 PM
at Emory
Women's Soccer
09/02
7:00 PM
at Messiah
Men's Soccer
09/04
4:00 PM
Caltech
Women's Volleyball
09/08
12:30 PM
vs. Claremont MS
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Women's Volleyball
09/08
3:00 PM
vs. Whittier
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Soccer
09/08
3:00 PM
UT Tyler
Women's Soccer
09/08
5:30 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
09/09
2:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Volleyball
09/09
6:00 PM
vs. Pomona-Pitzer
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Soccer
09/09
6:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.)
Football
09/09
7:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Soccer
09/10
3:00 PM
St. Martin's
Women's Volleyball
09/15
7:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Soccer
09/16
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Football
09/16
1:00 PM
Warner
Women's Volleyball
09/16
5:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/17
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
09/20
4:00 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
09/22
7:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
09/23
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
09/23
5:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
09/24
12:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Volleyball
09/29
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Women's Soccer
09/30
12:00 PM
at Whitman
Football
09/30
1:00 PM
Puget Sound
Men's Soccer
09/30
1:30 PM
at George Fox
Women's Volleyball
09/30
5:00 PM
at Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/01
12:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/03
7:45 PM
Evergreen State
Women's Volleyball
10/04
7:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/06
7:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/07
12:00 PM
George Fox
Football
10/07
1:30 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/07
2:30 PM
Puget Sound
Women's Soccer
10/08
12:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Volleyball
10/13
7:00 PM
at Whitworth
Women's Soccer
10/13
7:00 PM
at Pacific
Men's Soccer
10/14
12:00 PM
Pacific
Football
10/14
1:00 PM
Whitworth
Women's Volleyball
10/14
5:00 PM
at Whitman
Women's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/15
12:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Soccer
10/18
3:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Women's Volleyball
10/20
7:00 PM
Linfield
Football
10/21
1:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/21
2:30 PM
at Whitman
Women's Volleyball
10/21
5:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
10/22
12:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Soccer
10/22
2:30 PM
at Whitworth
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
10/27
5 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Sprints
Women's Volleyball
10/27
7:00 PM
Pacific
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
10/28
11 a.m.
Northwest Conference Relays
Women's Soccer
10/28
12:00 PM
Whitman
Football
10/28
1:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Soccer
10/28
2:30 PM
Willamette
Women's Volleyball
10/28
5:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Soccer
10/29
12:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Soccer
10/29
2:30 PM
Linfield
Women's Volleyball
11/01
7:00 PM
Puget Sound
11/03
6 p.m.
Pacific
11/03
6 p.m.
Pacific
Women's Volleyball
11/03
7:00 PM
at George Fox
11/04
1 p.m.
Lewis & Clark
11/04
1 p.m.
at Lewis & Clark
Women's Soccer
11/04
11:00 AM
at George Fox
Men's Soccer
11/04
12:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Football
11/04
2:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Soccer
11/05
12:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
11/10
6 p.m.
at Willamette
11/10
6 p.m.
at Willamette
11/11
1 p.m.
at Linfield
11/11
1 p.m.
at Linfield
Football
11/11
1:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
11/15
7:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Women's Basketball
11/17
2:00 PM
vs. TBA
@ Puget Sound Tournament
Women's Basketball
11/17
2:00 PM
Claremont MS
Women's Basketball
11/18
2:00 PM
vs. TBA
@ Puget Sound Tournament
Men's Basketball
11/21
7:00 PM
at Northwest (Wash.)
Women's Basketball
11/22
4:00 PM
Northwest Indian College
Men's Basketball
11/24
TBA
at TBA
Women's Basketball
11/25
4:00 PM
at Central Washington (Exhibition)
Men's Basketball
11/26
TBA
at TBA
Men's Basketball
11/28
7:00 PM
Multnomah
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
12/01
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/01
6:00 PM
Whitman
Men's Basketball
12/01
8:00 PM
Whitman
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
12/02
TBA
at Logger Open
Women's Basketball
12/02
4:00 PM
Whitworth
Men's Basketball
12/02
6:00 PM
Whitworth
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
12/03
TBA
at Logger Open
Men's Basketball
12/04
TBA
at Seattle
Women's Basketball
12/08
7:00 PM
Northwest (Wash)
Women's Basketball
12/16
4:00 PM
Aurora
Men's Basketball
12/16
7:00 PM
at Portland Bible
Women's Basketball
12/17
4:00 PM
Benedictine (Ill.)
Men's Basketball
12/19
7:00 PM
at Evergreen State
Women's Basketball
12/28
4:00 PM
at Cal Lutheran
Women's Basketball
12/29
2:00 PM
vs. La Verne
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Men's Basketball
12/29
4:00 PM
vs. Carroll (Wis.)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Men's Basketball
12/30
4:00 PM
vs. Central (Iowa)
@ South Point Arena, Las Vegas
Women's Basketball
12/31
2:00 PM
at Whittier
Women's Basketball
01/05
6:00 PM
at Linfield
Men's Basketball
01/05
8:00 PM
at Linfield
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
01/06
1 p.m.
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Women's Basketball
01/06
4:00 PM
at George Fox
Men's Basketball
01/06
6:00 PM
at George Fox
Women's Basketball
01/12
6:00 PM
Willamette
Men's Basketball
01/12
8:00 PM
Willamette
Women's Basketball
01/13
4:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
01/13
6:00 PM
Lewis & Clark
Women's Basketball
01/16
6:00 PM
at Puget Sound
Men's Basketball
01/16
8:00 PM
at Puget Sound
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
01/19
6 p.m.
at Whitworth
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
01/20
1 p.m.
at Whitman
Women's Basketball
01/20
4:00 PM
Pacific
Men's Basketball
01/20
6:00 PM
Pacific
Women's Basketball
01/26
6:00 PM
at Whitworth
Men's Basketball
01/26
8:00 PM
at Whitworth
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
01/27
1 p.m.
at Puget Sound
Women's Basketball
01/27
4:00 PM
at Whitman
Men's Basketball
01/27
6:00 PM
Whitman
Women's Basketball
02/02
6:00 PM
George Fox
Men's Basketball
02/02
8:00 PM
George Fox
Women's Basketball
02/03
4:00 PM
Linfield
Men's Basketball
02/03
6:00 PM
Linfield
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/09
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Basketball
02/09
6:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
Men's Basketball
02/09
8:00 PM
at Lewis & Clark
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/10
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
Women's Basketball
02/10
4:00 PM
at Willamette
Men's Basketball
02/10
6:00 PM
at Willamette
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
02/11
10 a.m./6 p.m.
at Northwest Conference Championships
PP

Women's Track & Field Shines at Spring Break Open

Women's Track & Field Shines at Spring Break Open

Contact: Mark Albanese, Director of Sports Communication

Results

PORTLAND, Ore. - The Pacific Lutheran University women's track & field squad tallied several strong performances on Saturday, competing at the Spring Break Open hosted by Lewis & Clark College.

Vakeaemanu Hunkin continued to show progress in the throwing events, finishing fifth overall in the shot put. The first-year recorded a season-best toss of 42 feet, 7 1/2 inches, a mark that currently sits as the fourth best in program history. Hunkin additionally finished 14th in the hammer throw (126' 1 3/4") and 17th in the discus throw (108' 4 1/4"). Fellow Lute Charene Stovall placed 11th in both the shot put (38' 7 1/2") and discus (121' 6 1/4").

On the track, Mekenzie Voellger placed eighth in the 800-meter run, crossing the finish in two minutes, 23.60 seconds. Allie VanBenschoten was 14th in the 400-meter hurdles (1:10.84) and 15th in the 100-meter hurdles (17.53) while the 4x100-meter relay finished fourth, making one circuit around the track in 51.23.

Kayla Bach finished 11th in the high jump, clearing 4' 8 3/4" on her first attempt while Maggie Watson cleared a season-best height of 10' 2" in the pole vault, finishing 13th. Machaela Graddy was 10th in the javelin with a toss of 111' 2 1/4" while Emma Peters (101' 10 3/4") and Olga Mogen (99' 5 1/2") finished 12th and 13th, respectively.

"The women's team is growing well with their performances today," said assistant coach Kelly Egge. "Some good PRs on the day with many season bests. I"m excited to see how the team improves as the season progresses."

Pacific Lutheran tallied 13 points in the team standings, tying for 13th-place with meet host Lewis & Clark. Oregon State University of the Pacific 12 Conference won the meet, scoring 177 points with Division II Western Washington University (82.5 points) taking second place.

The Lutes are back on the track next Saturday, competing at the Peyton Scoring Meet hosted by crosstown rival University of Puget Sound.